KudoZ home » English to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anti-skid

Greek translation: αντιολισθητικό σύστημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-skid
Greek translation:αντιολισθητικό σύστημα
Entered by: Krzysztof Laskowski

19:24 Dec 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: anti-skid
For instance a kind of car mechanism.
Krzysztof Laskowski
αντιολισθητικό σύστημα
Explanation:
Στο google υπάρχουν πολλά links...

... ένα μέσον οδηγό, εκτός και αν οδηγεί αυτοκίνητο
με αντιολισθητικό σύστημα πέδησης (ABS ...
http://www.glavopoulos.gr/auto_glossary/mi_auto_terms.htm

... σύστημα - EDS, ηλεκτρονικό σύστημα σταθεροποίησης -
ESP, αντιολισθητικό σύστημα - ASR και ...
http://www.skoda.gr/models/superb/extra/extra_1.php

... άλλων, το αντιμπλοκάρισμα των τροχών (ABS), το αντιολισθητικό σύστημα των κινητήριων ...
http://www.audi.gr/site/glossary/a/active_safety.html

... η αποφυγή του κινδύνου γίνεται πολύ πιό εύκολη με
το αντιολισθητικό σύστημα πέδησης ABS ...
http://www.auto.gr/daewoo/nubira/description.htm

κλπ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-04 19:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABS/ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM
Δες επίσης και:

... Definition: Also known as anti skid brakes, modern ABS systems electronically monitor
the speed of the wheels and regulate the hydraulic pressure accordingly. ...
http://autorepair.about.com/cs/generalinfo/l/bldef_001.htm

Selected response from:

Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10αντιολισθητικό σύστημαKaterina Nikopoulou
4 +2αντιολίσθηση
elzosim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
αντιολισθητικό σύστημα


Explanation:
Στο google υπάρχουν πολλά links...

... ένα μέσον οδηγό, εκτός και αν οδηγεί αυτοκίνητο
με αντιολισθητικό σύστημα πέδησης (ABS ...
http://www.glavopoulos.gr/auto_glossary/mi_auto_terms.htm

... σύστημα - EDS, ηλεκτρονικό σύστημα σταθεροποίησης -
ESP, αντιολισθητικό σύστημα - ASR και ...
http://www.skoda.gr/models/superb/extra/extra_1.php

... άλλων, το αντιμπλοκάρισμα των τροχών (ABS), το αντιολισθητικό σύστημα των κινητήριων ...
http://www.audi.gr/site/glossary/a/active_safety.html

... η αποφυγή του κινδύνου γίνεται πολύ πιό εύκολη με
το αντιολισθητικό σύστημα πέδησης ABS ...
http://www.auto.gr/daewoo/nubira/description.htm

κλπ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-04 19:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABS/ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM
Δες επίσης και:

... Definition: Also known as anti skid brakes, modern ABS systems electronically monitor
the speed of the wheels and regulate the hydraulic pressure accordingly. ...
http://autorepair.about.com/cs/generalinfo/l/bldef_001.htm



Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youli Bogdanou: You're talking about the predessesor of ABS (The purpose of the system is to prevent the wheels locking - Haynes, FIat Uno manual)
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Youli.

agree  Costas Zannis
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα. Άντε και καλή μας νύχτα... : ))

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο. Καλή μας νύχτα... : ))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νάντια.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Βικάκι.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νατάσα.

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Ευδοξία.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Άρη.

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Μπέτυ!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αντιολίσθηση


Explanation:
For example,
anti-skid system = σύστημα αντιολίσθησης

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-04 19:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an•ti•skid

Pronunciation: (an\"tE skid\', an\"tI-), [key]
—adj. Auto.
designed or constructed to prevent the **skidding** of a vehicle, esp. by reducing hydraulic pressure in the brake system to prevent the brakes from locking.

http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/antiskid

Skid:
an unexpected or uncontrollable **sliding** on a smooth surface by something not rotating, esp. an oblique or wavering veering by a vehicle or its tires

http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/skid


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
elzosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vicky Papaprodromou