KudoZ home » English to Greek » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

multiplexing

Greek translation: πολυπλεξία, πολύπλεξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiplexing
Greek translation:πολυπλεξία, πολύπλεξη
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:28 Feb 17, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: multiplexing
multiplexing PCR
xxxmariakond
πολυπλεξία
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6πολυπλεξία
Betty Revelioti
4 +1πολλαπλές αντιδράσεις πολυμεράσης
Alexandros Mouratidis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πολυπλεξία


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
2 mins

agree  Andras Mohay: "πολύπλεξη"
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ με τον Αντράς. Χαίρετε, Μπέττυ.:-)
3 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5 hrs

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πολλαπλές αντιδράσεις πολυμεράσης


Explanation:
Νομίζω πως έτσι μεταφράζεται το multiplex(ing) PCR.

"Η εφαρμοζόμενη μεθοδολογία βασίζεται σε ένα σύστημα από πολλαπλές αντιδράσεις πολυμεράσης (multiplex PCR system)", από
http://www.locus-medicus.gr/mbc15.html

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK...: http://iatrotek.org/ioArt.asp?id=12160
54 mins