KudoZ home » English to Greek » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

DNA

Greek translation: δεοξυριβο(ζο)νουκλεϊ(νι)κό οξύ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNA
Greek translation:δεοξυριβο(ζο)νουκλεϊ(νι)κό οξύ
Entered by: Athanasios Koletsas

19:26 Jul 2, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: DNA
What is the Greek term for DNA?
xxxx-Translator
δεοξυριβο(ζο)νουκλεϊ(νι)κό οξύ
Explanation:
Μπορεί να το συναντήσει κανείς και με τα γράμματα στις παρενθέσεις.
Selected response from:

Athanasios Koletsas
Grading comment
Thanks, that's exactly what I needed to know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3δεοξυριβο(ζο)νουκλεϊ(νι)κό οξύ
Athanasios Koletsas
5 +2Guess what? It''s DNA! Or δεοξυριβονουκλεϊνικό οξύ.
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guess what? It''s DNA! Or δεοξυριβονουκλεϊνικό οξύ.


Explanation:
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


Definition A polymer of subunits called deoxyribonucleotides which is the primary genetic material of a cell,the material equivalent to genetic information.

Reference Rieger R.,Michaelis A.,Green M.M.,Glossary of Classical and Molecular Genetics
(1)
TERM deoxyribonucleic acid

Reference Lehninger,p.327

Note {NTE} see nucleic acid.
(2)
ABBREV DNA

Reference Lehninger,p.327

Note {NTE} see nucleic acid.



(1)
TERM δεοξυριβονουκλεϊνικό οξύ

Reference Μουρκίδης:Βιολ.Χημεία
(2)
TERM DΝΑ

Reference Μουρκίδης:Βιολ.Χημεία



Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
27 mins

agree  eleni sakka
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
δεοξυριβο(ζο)νουκλεϊ(νι)κό οξύ


Explanation:
Μπορεί να το συναντήσει κανείς και με τα γράμματα στις παρενθέσεις.

Athanasios Koletsas
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks, that's exactly what I needed to know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina sakka
34 mins

agree  FREDERICA
14 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
181 days