KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

Schizanthus

Greek translation: Σχίζανθος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Schizanthus
Greek translation:Σχίζανθος
Entered by: Helen Floropoulos

09:28 Mar 12, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Botany / Horticulture
English term or phrase: Schizanthus
About This Plant...
Genus and species: Schizanthus pinnatus
also known as Butterfly Flower or Poor Man's Orchid; blooms better in cooler weather
http://www.thegardenhelper.com/Schizanthus.htm
Helen Floropoulos
Σχίζανθος
Explanation:
Ελένη, αυτή είναι η απόδοση που δίνει η εγκυκλοπαίδεια ΠΑΠΥΡΟΣ-ΛΑΡΟΥΣ-ΜΠΡΙΤΑΝΝΙΚΑ.
Selected response from:

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Σχίζανθος
Kyriaki.A
5σχίζω, άνθος
Margaret Lagoyianni
4σχιζανθός
katerina kranou
4Ορχιδέα
Eleni Zissi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σχιζανθός


Explanation:
hope this is it...:-)


    Reference: http://www.agris.gr/span8eo.htm
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
σχίζω, άνθος


Explanation:
skίζο means to split
άnthos means flower
So literally the flowe or bloom has been split up or cracked

Etymology: From the Latin pinnatus, referring to the branched leaflets.

Not sure if this is what you are looking for but hope it helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σχίζανθος

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ορχιδέα


Explanation:
Ελένη, κοίταξε στη διεύθυνση που αναφέρω, ελπίζω να σε βοηθήσει


    Reference: http://www.plantpress.com/cgi-bin/docn/wcom?mode=1&key=Schiz...
Eleni Zissi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Σχίζανθος


Explanation:
Ελένη, αυτή είναι η απόδοση που δίνει η εγκυκλοπαίδεια ΠΑΠΥΡΟΣ-ΛΑΡΟΥΣ-ΜΠΡΙΤΑΝΝΙΚΑ.

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
14 hrs