KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

river grass

Greek translation: φυτά του ποταμού / ποταμίσια φυτά / υδρόβια φυτά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:river grass
Greek translation:φυτά του ποταμού / ποταμίσια φυτά / υδρόβια φυτά
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

16:23 Oct 29, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: river grass
Από την ενότητα "Underwater Photography" καταδυτικού εγχειριδίου:

"Provided that you're careful not to damage
coral, ***river grasses*** or other aquatic life, that you
don’t capture, chase or harass animals for the sake
of your camera."

Ευχαριστώ!
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
φυτά του ποταμού / ποταμίσια φυτά
Explanation:
Νατάσα, confidence 1 γιατί δεν ξέρω ποιος είναι ο αντίστοιχος όρος.

Εδώ το grasses σημαίνει plants (δε μιλάμε για grass με την έννοια του χορταριού/lawn). Sea grasses είναι τα θαλάσσια φυτά.

Sea grasses are flowering plants that live underwater and are mostly found in protected bays and lagoons. They are limited in their depth by water clarity because they require light and they also produce oxygen, similar to plants on the land.
http://www.tampabaywatch.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=content.ho...

Βρήκα επίσης για τα river grasses το εξής:
River "grasses" are aquatic plants that have adapted to the conditions of the river. They manage to attach themselves to the bottom and perform their work of photosynthesis under water. As they gather light to grow, they remove carbon-dioxide from the water and return oxygen to it.
http://smith2.sewanee.edu/texts/River/GrassBedTrout.html

Με βάση τα παραπάνω, μάλλον δεν μπορούμε να πούμε απλώς θαλάσσια φυτά, οπότε προτείνω φυτά του ποταμού/ποταμίσια φυτά, δηλαδή θαλάσσια φυτά που έχουν προσαρμοστεί στο περιβάλλον του ποταμού.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día21 minutos (2007-10-30 16:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Α, ωραία, τότε "υδρόβια φυτά".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ Μαρία και Δανάη!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5φυτά του ποταμού / ποταμίσια φυτά
Maria Karra
1 +1ενδοποτάμια βλάστηση / χλωρίδα
Danae Ferri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
river grasses
φυτά του ποταμού / ποταμίσια φυτά


Explanation:
Νατάσα, confidence 1 γιατί δεν ξέρω ποιος είναι ο αντίστοιχος όρος.

Εδώ το grasses σημαίνει plants (δε μιλάμε για grass με την έννοια του χορταριού/lawn). Sea grasses είναι τα θαλάσσια φυτά.

Sea grasses are flowering plants that live underwater and are mostly found in protected bays and lagoons. They are limited in their depth by water clarity because they require light and they also produce oxygen, similar to plants on the land.
http://www.tampabaywatch.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=content.ho...

Βρήκα επίσης για τα river grasses το εξής:
River "grasses" are aquatic plants that have adapted to the conditions of the river. They manage to attach themselves to the bottom and perform their work of photosynthesis under water. As they gather light to grow, they remove carbon-dioxide from the water and return oxygen to it.
http://smith2.sewanee.edu/texts/River/GrassBedTrout.html

Με βάση τα παραπάνω, μάλλον δεν μπορούμε να πούμε απλώς θαλάσσια φυτά, οπότε προτείνω φυτά του ποταμού/ποταμίσια φυτά, δηλαδή θαλάσσια φυτά που έχουν προσαρμοστεί στο περιβάλλον του ποταμού.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día21 minutos (2007-10-30 16:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Α, ωραία, τότε "υδρόβια φυτά".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ Μαρία και Δανάη!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ammon: Προφανώς πρόκειται για κείμενο χωρίς επιστημονικές απαιτήσεις. Δεν γίνεται καν αντιληπτό αν εννοεί τα φυτά στην όχθη του ποταμού ή στον πυθμένα.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Τα φυτά του πυθμένα πιστεύω ότι είναι, αν και δε βρίσκονται σε μεγάλο βάθος γιατί χρειάζονται φως.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ενδεχομένως και "ποταμίσια βλάστηση"; Υπέροχη σειρά φωτογραφιών εδώ http://www.pbase.com/sjusczyk/image/84384660 // Σίγουρα δεν περιλαμβάνει τα φύκια (algae)
14 hrs
  -> Ναι, ευχαριστώ. Πάντως δεν περιλαμβάνει τα φύκια. Είναι plants.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Μπονζουρ, Μαρί....
1 day8 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
1 day21 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενδοποτάμια βλάστηση / χλωρίδα


Explanation:
μια πρόταση απόδοσης, σε περίπτωση που δεν υπάρχει άλλη παγιωμένη...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2007-10-30 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τότε μήπως "υδρόβια φυτά";

Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη!