KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

Ginkgo Biloba

Greek translation: γκίγκο ή δίλοβος


16:14 Dec 3, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: Ginkgo Biloba
Cosmetic product with Ginkgo Biloba, Aloe and Wheat germ oil. The moisturizing quality of this product guarantees a correct epidermic balance of liquids, restoring the souppleness and elasticity of the skin. Excellent as a base under make-up. Apply with a gentle massage.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Greek translation:γκίγκο ή δίλοβος
Explanation:
Λοιπόν, το Ginkgo λέγεται αλλιώς και Maidenhair Tree. Το οποίο λέει το Magenta πως είναι το φυτό γκίγκο ή δίλοβος. Από το Google έχουμε πράγματι μερικά links:
www.e-telescope.gr/gr/cat04/art04_040922.htm
health.in.gr/narticle.asp?arcode=5087
ws1.myworld.gr/pg/index.php/content/view/full/4546

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-03 16:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ορισμένα φυτικά φαρμακευτικά σκευάσματα, όπως εκχύλισμα από ιτιά ή *** γκίγκο ***, που χρησιμοποιούνται ως καταπραϋντικά για τον πόνο, περιέχουν φλαβονοειδή.

Τώρα, το biloba είναι το δίλοβο.
Selected response from:

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Αμετάφραστο
Costas Zannis
3 +4γκίγκο ή δίλοβος
Alexandros Mouratidis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ginkgo biloba
γκίγκο ή δίλοβος


Explanation:
Λοιπόν, το Ginkgo λέγεται αλλιώς και Maidenhair Tree. Το οποίο λέει το Magenta πως είναι το φυτό γκίγκο ή δίλοβος. Από το Google έχουμε πράγματι μερικά links:
www.e-telescope.gr/gr/cat04/art04_040922.htm
health.in.gr/narticle.asp?arcode=5087
ws1.myworld.gr/pg/index.php/content/view/full/4546

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-03 16:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ορισμένα φυτικά φαρμακευτικά σκευάσματα, όπως εκχύλισμα από ιτιά ή *** γκίγκο ***, που χρησιμοποιούνται ως καταπραϋντικά για τον πόνο, περιέχουν φλαβονοειδή.

Τώρα, το biloba είναι το δίλοβο.

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Ή και σαλισβουρία, σύμφωνα με τον Π. Γ. Γεννάδιο (Λεξικόν Φυτολογικόν - εκδόσεις Τροχαλία)
1 day9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ginkgo biloba
Αμετάφραστο


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=G...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Άρη!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ελένη!