KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

silimarina phytosomes

Greek translation: φυτόσωμα Silybum marianum (σίλυβον το μαριανόν κοινώς γνωστό ως 'γαϊδουράγκαθο / κουφάγκαθο / αγκάβατος')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silimarina phytosomes
Greek translation:φυτόσωμα Silybum marianum (σίλυβον το μαριανόν κοινώς γνωστό ως 'γαϊδουράγκαθο / κουφάγκαθο / αγκάβατος')
Entered by: Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI

18:32 Dec 3, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: silimarina phytosomes
ingredient of a cosmetic product
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Silybum marianum
Explanation:
Πληροφορίες στη διεύθυνση:

http://www.drugdigest.org/DD/DVH/HerbsWho/0,3923,551935|Sili...

Silimarina = Milk thistle = Silybum marianum

1) An annual or biennial herb, common in lowlands of Britain and Europe, which has an erect grooved stem and red or purple flowers.
2) Any of a group of plants of the genus 'Sonchus' especially, S. oleraceus. In this sense also called 'sow thistle'.

Από το Reader's Digest Universal Dictionary

Οι πιο ειδικοί ίσως δώσουν μια ονομασία στα Ελληνικά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-03 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και...

http://www.internationalsupplements.com/Products/milkthistle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-03 19:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και...

(1)
TERM σίλυβον το μαριανόν

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(2)
TERM κουφάγκαθο

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(3)
TERM αγκάβατος

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(4)
TERM γαϊδουράγκαθο

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5-
Elena Petelos
3 +2Silybum marianum
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
silimarina phytosomes/silybin phytosomes....
-


Explanation:
σίλυβον το μαριανόν ή κοινώς...γαϊδουράγκαθο φυτόσωμα, έχει μεταφραστεί ... however, registeres trademark.....phytosome(s), also patented process....
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definitions/english/Ho%5Choly_thistle.html
http://www.kallintika.gr/corpo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-03 19:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and sorry for typos (registered..)....always...:-)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=phytosome registered tr...


    Reference: http://www.drugdigest.org/DD/DVH/HerbsWho/0,3923,551935%7CSi...
    www.vitalize.gr/products.php?category_ id=18&cat=VEGA%20FULL%20SPECTRUM%20HERBALS
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> :-))))

agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
20 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou: Is this a winking face? : P // Why, thank you! : )))) XXX
20 hrs
  -> @-->--->---> /Flower...so, phytosomal...in bloom ...:-))))xxx/gave one to Kallitsi on St.Catherine's day...but forgot all about you :-(/ :-)) xxxx pleasure....

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days13 hrs
  -> :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Silybum marianum


Explanation:
Πληροφορίες στη διεύθυνση:

http://www.drugdigest.org/DD/DVH/HerbsWho/0,3923,551935|Sili...

Silimarina = Milk thistle = Silybum marianum

1) An annual or biennial herb, common in lowlands of Britain and Europe, which has an erect grooved stem and red or purple flowers.
2) Any of a group of plants of the genus 'Sonchus' especially, S. oleraceus. In this sense also called 'sow thistle'.

Από το Reader's Digest Universal Dictionary

Οι πιο ειδικοί ίσως δώσουν μια ονομασία στα Ελληνικά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-03 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και...

http://www.internationalsupplements.com/Products/milkthistle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-03 19:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και...

(1)
TERM σίλυβον το μαριανόν

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(2)
TERM κουφάγκαθο

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(3)
TERM αγκάβατος

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983
(4)
TERM γαϊδουράγκαθο

Reference Ι.Βαγιανός, Πλήρες Συστηματικό και Αλφαβητικό Τρίγλωσσο Λεξικό, Αθήνα 1981-1983


Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
20 hrs
  -> :-)))