KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

biosaccharide + allantoin

Greek translation: βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biosaccharide + allantoin
Greek translation:βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

06:33 Dec 7, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: biosaccharide + allantoin
Base: lactoperoxidase - glucose oxidase _ extract of wild roses and pansies + natural biosaccharide + allantoin.
Action: regulates sebum secretions, astringent, restores PH, whitens the skin, moisturises
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνηEvdoxia R.
2Comment
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη


Explanation:
.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
βιοσακχαρίτης + αλλαντοϊνη

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλημέρα, Ευδοξία. Το πρώτο πρέπει νάναι "βιοσακχαρίδη". Δες http://www.care.gr/enc/diseases/pediatrics/topic/?id=31, www.venuscosmetic.gr/belenergen.htm
9 mins

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment


Explanation:
Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξ. Βιολογικών & Ιατρικών Όρων Παταργιά/Σέκερη/Μαργαρίτη:

saccharide = σακχαρίτης

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Αγγλοεεληνικό Λεξικό Ιατρικών Όρων
Γ.Μιχαηλίδη:

saccharide = σακχαρίτης ή σακχαρίδιον(μονοσακχαρίτης ή μονοσακχαρίδιον, δισακχαρίτης ή δισακχαρίδιον και πολυσακχαρίτης ή πολυσακχαρίδιον)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-07 09:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Διόρθωση: ...Αγγλοελληνικό...

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8