KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

blackhead

Greek translation: μαύρα στίγματα


15:12 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: blackhead
Cosmetic for packs with a base of micronized laminar algae and natural essential oils. Suitable for the beauty treatment of greasy, impure skin of the face and body, with comedones and blackheads. Use: apply 1-2 mm of product directly or with a brush and leave it in place for 10-15 minutes without massaging. Remove with a damp sponge.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Greek translation:μαύρα στίγματα
Explanation:
blackheads = μαύρα στίγματα
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6μαύρα στίγματα
Maria Karra
4 +3μαύρο στίγμαKaterina Nikopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
μαύρα στίγματα


Explanation:
blackheads = μαύρα στίγματα

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 mins

agree  Daphne b
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
μαύρο στίγμα


Explanation:
... σμήγματος, που συνοδεύεται, σε ορισμένες περιπτώσεις, από μαύρα στίγματα ή σπυράκια. ...
http://portal.eone.gr/4dcgi/_w_articles_wombeauty_100024_05/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 15:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πολλοί άνθρωποι έχουν σπυράκια, ιδίως στην εφηβεία και πολλές φορές και για μεγάλο διάστημα μετά.
Τα σπυράκια και τα μαύρα στίγματα δεν είναι αποτέλεσμα έλλειψης υγιεινής ή κακής διατροφής. Δημιουργούνται κυρίως σε σημεία όπου υπάρχουν πολλοί σμηγματογόνοι αδένες, όπως το πρόσωπο, η πλάτη και ο λαιμός. Κάθε τρίχα έχει τον δικό της αδένα. Αυτός μπορεί να φραγεί από νεκρά κύτταρα επιδερμίδας, δημιουργώντας λευκούς σχηματισμούς.

Εάν αυτοί διαπεράσουν την επιδερμίδα, μαυρίζουν από τον αέρα και γίνονται μαύρα στίγματα. Τα στίγματα αυτά μπορεί επίσης να σχηματισθούν από υπερλειτουργία των αδένων. Υπάρχουν. τέλος, κάποια βακτηρίδια στα οποία αρέσει να ζουν μέσα στους αδένες. Μπαίνουν μάλιστα εύκολα, μέσω της επιδερμίδας, Μόλις εισχωρήσουν, οι σμηγματογόνοι αδένες μολύνονται και κοκκινίζουν. Γεμίζουν έτσι με πύον ή αποκτούν ένα κίτρινο κεφαλάκι. http://www.iatroclub.gr/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=New...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 15:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The blackheads and spots usually occur on the face, where the greatest number of these oil-producing \"sebaceous\" glands exist. The back, chest and shoulders can also be affected.
http://hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/Mosby_factsheets/acne.htm...

Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη.

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέτυ.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Άρη.