KudoZ home » English to Greek » Botany

clayey natural absorbing factor

Greek translation: αργιλώδης φυσικός απορροφητικός παράγοντας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clayey natural absorbing factor
Greek translation:αργιλώδης φυσικός απορροφητικός παράγοντας
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

15:14 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / cosmetics, botany, plants
English term or phrase: clayey natural absorbing factor
Cosmetic product containing ocean Algae, purifying vegetable extracts, and clayey natural absorbing factor, for skin with the tendency of being greasy and impure. It cleans efficently respecting the integrity of the protective layer. Apply 2 mm of product. Leave for 15/20 minutes and remove with a wet sponge. It can be used as often as desired
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αργιλλώδης φυσικός απορροφητικός παράγοντας
Explanation:


English Dictionary Computer Dictionary Thesaurus Dream Dictionary Medical Dictionary



Search Dictionary:

Meaning of CLAYEY
Pronunciation: kl'eyee


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] resembling or containing clay; "argillaceous rocks"
[adj] (used of soil) compact and fine-grained; "the clayey soil was heavy and easily saturated"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή μάλλον \"αργιλώδης...\"
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αργιλλώδης φυσικός απορροφητικός παράγονταςTheodoros Linardos
4η φυσική απορροφητικότητα του αργίλου
Anastasia Balta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αργιλλώδης φυσικός απορροφητικός παράγοντας


Explanation:


English Dictionary Computer Dictionary Thesaurus Dream Dictionary Medical Dictionary



Search Dictionary:

Meaning of CLAYEY
Pronunciation: kl'eyee


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] resembling or containing clay; "argillaceous rocks"
[adj] (used of soil) compact and fine-grained; "the clayey soil was heavy and easily saturated"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή μάλλον \"αργιλώδης...\"

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: ναι με ένα "λ"! Καλησπέρα!
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
η φυσική απορροφητικότητα του αργίλου


Explanation:
Δεν έχω πολύ καλή εξήγηση,από προσωπική εμπειρία προέκυψε το συμπέρασμα, μολονότι το clayey με προβληματίζει κάπως.Πάντως συήθως έτσι περιγράφεται στις ετικέτες των καλλυντικών.


    Reference: http://www.h2oplus.gr/prods.asp?sid=141
Anastasia Balta
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4