KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

Hell

Greek translation: κόλαση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hell
Greek translation:κόλαση
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

18:48 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Hell
how do I say hell or Demon in Greek?
κόλαση
Explanation:
hell= κόλαση ('kolasee)
demon = δαίμονας ('demonas)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3κόλαση
Maria Karra
5Hell = ΔιάβολοςJoanna5
4Αδηςxenia109


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κόλαση


Explanation:
hell= κόλαση ('kolasee)
demon = δαίμονας ('demonas)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
8 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Kyriaki.A
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Αδης


Explanation:
το hell σημαίνει κατά μια έννοια κόλαση άλλα μεταφορικά μπορεί να σημαίνει και ο ¶δης ή επίσης και μια κατάσταση μπερδέματος και ανακάτωσούρας κατά επέκταση. Βέβαια όλα αυτά εξαρτώνται απο τη φύση του κειμένου. Όσον αφορα το demon σημαίνει δαίμονας

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hell = Διάβολος


Explanation:
Hell also means Diavolos (=Διάβολος) except Kolasis. Demon is Δαίμονας=Demonas

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7