KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

Torchbearer

Greek translation: Odigos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Someone who shows the way
Greek translation:Odigos
Entered by: kkrathi

19:07 Jul 5, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Torchbearer
Torchbearer - Someone who can show the way in darkness..when people don't know much about what direction to take ..what decision to make. Someone who is a path finder, a foreseer.
kkrathi
οδηγός
Explanation:
"odigos" is someone who shows the way to other persons, the way they should act in order to find something or to achieve a goal though "kathodigitis" is used in a more specific and political context a "kathodigitis" assumes the responsibility to check, monitor and control others'actions for a specific project i.e. politics etc
Selected response from:

Vicky Douska
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3λαμπαδηφόρος
Margaret Lagoyianni
5οδηγόςVicky Douska
4καθοδηγητήςxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καθοδηγητής


Explanation:
someone who guides.
this could be an answer to your question

kathodiyitis

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
οδηγός


Explanation:
"odigos" is someone who shows the way to other persons, the way they should act in order to find something or to achieve a goal though "kathodigitis" is used in a more specific and political context a "kathodigitis" assumes the responsibility to check, monitor and control others'actions for a specific project i.e. politics etc

Vicky Douska

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
λαμπαδηφόρος


Explanation:
Literally - torch carrier/ bearer

Φωτοδότης = κάποιος από τον οποίο μεταλαμπαδεύονται γνώσεις κτλ.)
This would seem to be closer to what you are after. This means a person who lights the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 12:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word you should use is φωτοδότης.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou: Το "λαμπαδηφόρος" είναι καταλληλότερο πιστεύω
3 hrs
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ Μαργαρίτα

agree  FREDERICA
4 days

agree  Joanna5
24 days