KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

vesting

Greek translation: χρήση (δικαιώματος)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting
Greek translation:χρήση (δικαιώματος)
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

15:44 Jan 11, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vesting
"...when vesting of options is accelerated."
"Vesting of your grant refers to the dates when you are permitted to exercise your options."
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
μετατροπή
Explanation:
vesting= Conversion. For example the vesting of a pension fund is its conversion into a pension.
http://glossary.global-investor.com/pages/glossary.htm?Searc...

VESTING=A guideline stipulating that employees must be entitled to their entire retirement benefits within a certain period of time even if they are no longer with the employer.


VESTING=An ERISA guideline stipulating that employees must be entitled to their benefits from a pension fund, profit-sharing plan or Employee Stock Ownership Plan, within a certain period of time, even if they no longer work for their employer

VEST=Become applicable or exercisable. A term mainly used on the context of employee stock ownership or option programs. Employees might be given equity in a firm but they must stay with the firm for a number of years before they are entitled to the full equity. This is a vesting provision. It provides incentive for the employee to perform.
http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/bfglosv.html

VEST=παρέχω ή εκχωρώ απόλυτο ή νόμιμο δικαίωμα:
the estate is vested in the heir the very moment
the owner dies νομ. η κληρονομία περιέρχεται
στον κληρονόμο τη στιγμή του θανάτου του
κατόχου της # περιβάλλω (με δικαιοδοσίες κτλ.):
vest sb. with authority περιβάλλω κάποιον με
εξουσίες # ενδύω ή περιβάλλω με τελετουργική ή
ιερατική στολή # ΦΡ. vested interest
κατοχυρωμένο ή έννομο συμφέρον § vested right
κεκτημένο δικαίωμα § under the authority vested
in me.. δια των εξουσιών με τις οποίες είμαι
περιβεβλημένος..
(XRISI MAGENTA)

VESTING=Εμπιστεύομαι, επενδύω, περιβάλλω με εξουσίες, μεταβιβάζω κυριότητα.

VESTING=Το αναπαλλοτρίωτο δικαίωμα του εργαζομένου στις εισφορές του εργοδότη του στο ασφαλιστικό ταμείο
(Χρυσοβιτσιώτη)
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6μετατροπή
Spiros Doikas
5επενδύω/ επένδυσηEvie Kampouroglou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
μετατροπή


Explanation:
vesting= Conversion. For example the vesting of a pension fund is its conversion into a pension.
http://glossary.global-investor.com/pages/glossary.htm?Searc...

VESTING=A guideline stipulating that employees must be entitled to their entire retirement benefits within a certain period of time even if they are no longer with the employer.


VESTING=An ERISA guideline stipulating that employees must be entitled to their benefits from a pension fund, profit-sharing plan or Employee Stock Ownership Plan, within a certain period of time, even if they no longer work for their employer

VEST=Become applicable or exercisable. A term mainly used on the context of employee stock ownership or option programs. Employees might be given equity in a firm but they must stay with the firm for a number of years before they are entitled to the full equity. This is a vesting provision. It provides incentive for the employee to perform.
http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/bfglosv.html

VEST=παρέχω ή εκχωρώ απόλυτο ή νόμιμο δικαίωμα:
the estate is vested in the heir the very moment
the owner dies νομ. η κληρονομία περιέρχεται
στον κληρονόμο τη στιγμή του θανάτου του
κατόχου της # περιβάλλω (με δικαιοδοσίες κτλ.):
vest sb. with authority περιβάλλω κάποιον με
εξουσίες # ενδύω ή περιβάλλω με τελετουργική ή
ιερατική στολή # ΦΡ. vested interest
κατοχυρωμένο ή έννομο συμφέρον § vested right
κεκτημένο δικαίωμα § under the authority vested
in me.. δια των εξουσιών με τις οποίες είμαι
περιβεβλημένος..
(XRISI MAGENTA)

VESTING=Εμπιστεύομαι, επενδύω, περιβάλλω με εξουσίες, μεταβιβάζω κυριότητα.

VESTING=Το αναπαλλοτρίωτο δικαίωμα του εργαζομένου στις εισφορές του εργοδότη του στο ασφαλιστικό ταμείο
(Χρυσοβιτσιώτη)


    Reference: http://glossary.global-investor.com/pages/glossary.htm?Searc...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5246
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Σ'ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
3 hrs

agree  Joanna5
6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
επενδύω/ επένδυση


Explanation:
vesting σημαίνει επενδύω/ παραχωρώ δικαίωμα ή κυριότητα.
Κυριολεκτικά και μεταφορικά σε όλα τα πεδία, το ρήμα vest έχει την ερμηνεία του ενδύω- επενδύω.

Evie Kampouroglou
Greece