KudoZ home » English to Greek » Bus/Financial

underweight

Greek translation: ελλιποβαρές ή υπόβαρο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underweight
Greek translation:ελλιποβαρές ή υπόβαρο
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

08:56 May 26, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: underweight
although an underweight to the cyclical chemical and steel sectors detracted from performance
Kalizou Panagiota
ελλιποβαρές ή υπόβαρο
Explanation:

Βλέπε Eurodicautom
TERM underweight
TERM ελλιποβαρές

επίσης υπόβαρο
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ελλιποβαρές ή υπόβαρο
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4ελλειπής
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ελλειπής


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ελλιποβαρές ή υπόβαρο


Explanation:

Βλέπε Eurodicautom
TERM underweight
TERM ελλιποβαρές

επίσης υπόβαρο


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_aff.asp?menu=N&que...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Estel377

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βικτωρία

agree  SGOUZA
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Sgouza

agree  Estella
2 days4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Estella

agree  katerina kranou
2 days18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ekate

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 days

disagree  gatzigianni: underweight means in this context "τήρηση μειωμένων θέσεων"
1437 days