KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

shift breaker

Greek translation: ρεπό / διακοπή / ανάπαυλα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift breaker
Greek translation:ρεπό / διακοπή / ανάπαυλα
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:27 Jun 21, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shift-work schedules
English term or phrase: shift breaker
Αναρωτιέμαι αν κανείς έχει συναντήσει αυτό τον όρο.
Το κείμενο αναφέρεται στην εργασία κατά βάρδιες.
Η παράγραφος αφορά σε ένα από τα πλεονεκτήματα ενός συγκεκριμένου επιχειρησιακού προγράμματος (για επιχειρήσεις με 24-ωρη λειτουργία).

Συμφραζόμενα: Shift breaker: Only 40-hour workweeks are allowed and a few day shift positions are made available for highly cross-trained, senior employees.
Αναφέρεται σε κάποιο διάλειμμα ανάμεσα στις βάρδιες ή σε κάποιον υπάλληλο / εργαζόμενο που δουλεύει "σπαστά" και σε δύο βάρδιες;
Πώς θα αποδιδόταν καλύτερα στα ελληνικά;
Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
ρεπό / διακοπή / ανάπαυλα
Explanation:
Years ago, many workers worked a 12-hour shift 7 days a week with a 24-hour shift breaker. They had no overtime pay, employer-paid health insurance, Social Security if disabled, unemployment insurance or minimum wage. There was a small middle class-- no working man need apply. Children who today are on welfare supported themselves in mill and mine, and there was no income tax.
http://mhensler.tripod.com/politics.htm
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ρεπό / διακοπή / ανάπαυλα
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1βαρδιοσπάστης
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ρεπό / διακοπή / ανάπαυλα


Explanation:
Years ago, many workers worked a 12-hour shift 7 days a week with a 24-hour shift breaker. They had no overtime pay, employer-paid health insurance, Social Security if disabled, unemployment insurance or minimum wage. There was a small middle class-- no working man need apply. Children who today are on welfare supported themselves in mill and mine, and there was no income tax.
http://mhensler.tripod.com/politics.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιάννη!

agree  flipendo
11 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ελευθερία!

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
βαρδιοσπάστης


Explanation:
Θυμίζει λίγο τον απεργοσπάστη.
Ο "βαρδιοσπάστης" είναι εργαζόμενος που σπάει την βάρδια, δηλαδή εργάζεται πχ. δυο μέρες βράδυ και μία μέρα. Αυτό επιτρέπεται συνήθως σε εμπειρους εργαζόμενους που μπορεί να είναι χρησιμοι σε δύο ή περισσότερες βάρδιες.
Οι βάρδιες σε επιχειρίσεις με συνεχή λειτουργία είναι ως συνήθως 6-ωρες, τουλάχιστο στις αναπτυγμένες χώρες.

Section 3. Shift Breaker
Effective November 1, 1997, one Lieutenant may be scheduled three days on one shift and two days on a different shift.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-21 19:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Διαβασε προσεκτικά το άρθρο 14

2. The parties agree to allow the use of one shift breaker, i.e., when the supervisor works two days on one shift and three days on another. Any additional use of shift breakers shall be negotiated annually by the parties.





    Reference: http://www.perc.state.nj.us/publicsectorcontracts.nsf/0/690c...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Είναι υπαρκτός όρος;// Σε ρωτάω γιατί βρήκα "σπάσιμο βάρδιας" σε ελληνικό link. Δεν ξέρω βέβαια τι σημαίνει. Βλ. επάνω.
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, δεν βρίσκω τον όρο, λέξεις σε -σπάτης υπάρχουν , για εργασιακά θέματα δεν θα ήταν λάθος, άλλωστε η Ελληνική είναι παραγωγική σε τέτοιου είδους σύνθετες λέξεις