KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

run rate

Greek translation: τρέχουσα χρήση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run rate
Greek translation:τρέχουσα χρήση
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

05:44 Apr 30, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bugdeting
English term or phrase: run rate
...determine whether it is appropriate to use annual data or the run rate.
daira
Greece
τρέχουσα χρήση
Explanation:
Run Rate
1. How the financial performance of a company would look if you were to extrapolate current results out over a certain period of time.

2. The average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three year period recorded in the annual report.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4τρέχουσα χρήση
Spiros Doikas
5δείκτης τεκμαρτής μεγιστοποίησης κέρδουςDemie K


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τρέχουσα χρήση


Explanation:
Run Rate
1. How the financial performance of a company would look if you were to extrapolate current results out over a certain period of time.

2. The average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three year period recorded in the annual report.


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/runrate.asp
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Katerina Rhodes
2 hrs

agree  socratisv
3 hrs

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δείκτης τεκμαρτής μεγιστοποίησης κέρδους


Explanation:
Run rates can be very deceiving since they only portray
the profits of a particular time of the year, for example
Christmas. It is far better for companies to base their
planning on actual data.

Demie K
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4