KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

product claims

Greek translation: πληροφορίες για το προϊόν


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product claims
Greek translation:πληροφορίες για το προϊόν
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:13 Jan 31, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: product claims
Labelling and product claims

XXX’s reputation and success as a trusted supplier of medicines relies on ensuring our products are trustworthy and honestly represented.

The labelling and advertising of pharmaceutical products is highly regulated. Advertising and promotional materials must always be true, must fairly and accurately describe the products, and must not mislead.

Advertising and direct to consumer advertising of prescription medicines are strictly regulated, and in some cases, for direct to consumer advertising, prohibited under applicable local laws in the countries where we operate.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
πληροφορίες για το προϊόν
Explanation:
ή/και πληροφορίες σχετικά με το προϊόν

... οι οποίοι δεν περιέχουν ουσιώδεις πληροφορίες για τα χαρακτηριστικά ή τα .... trade catalogues and price lists, provided they include no product claims, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,el&lng2...458680:cs&page=
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα, Νάντια μου. Καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2πληροφορίες για το προϊόν
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +2αξιώσεις προϊόντων
Spiros Doikas
4αξιώσεις που αφορούν / σε σχέση με / αναφορικά με προϊόντα
Vasilisso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αξιώσεις προϊόντων


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αξιώσεις που αφορούν / σε σχέση με / αναφορικά με προϊόντα


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πληροφορίες για το προϊόν


Explanation:
ή/και πληροφορίες σχετικά με το προϊόν

... οι οποίοι δεν περιέχουν ουσιώδεις πληροφορίες για τα χαρακτηριστικά ή τα .... trade catalogues and price lists, provided they include no product claims, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,el&lng2...458680:cs&page=

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα, Νάντια μου. Καλή εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: http://tinyurl.com/chhjle in Gr, http://tinyurl.com/d9gtxy in En
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια :-)

agree  ALEXANDRA KAROUSOU
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αλεξάνδρα. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια :-)