KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

break-even

Greek translation: νεκρό σημείο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-even
Greek translation:νεκρό σημείο

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: break-even
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The point of business activity when total revenue equals total expenses. Above the break-even point, the business is making a profit. Below the break-even point, the business is incurring a loss.

Example sentence(s):
  • On the surface, break-even analysis is a tool to calculate at which sales volume the variable and fixed costs of producing your product will be recovered. Another way to look at it is that the break-even point is the point at which your product stops costing you money to produce and sell, and starts to generate a profit for your company. Weatherhead School of Management
  • Generally, an initial break-even analysis focuses on a relatively narrow range of sales volume in which variable costs are simple to calculate. JBV's Competitive Edge
  • A senior executive at Associated Newspapers has predicted that the London freesheet it is launching today will break even within four years, sooner than expected in its original business plan. guardian.co.uk
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

νεκρό σημείο
Definition:
1. Make neither profit nor loss.

2. Attain a level at which there is neither gain nor loss, as in business, gambling, or a competitive sport.
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5Νεκρό σημείοlaontas
3 +2νεκρό σημείοAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
νεκρό σημείο


Definition from webster's dictionary:
1. Make neither profit nor loss.

2. Attain a level at which there is neither gain nor loss, as in business, gambling, or a competitive sport.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,el&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr,it,nl,pt,&val=301820:cs&page= Although, according to the business plan, the break-even point is to be expected only after [...] years (which means that the cumulative operating result will be positive in [...]), a positive operating result is expected in [...] if the cumulative initial losses are disregarded. Παρά το ότι, σύμφωνα με το επιχειρηματικό σχέδιο, το νεκρό σημείο εκμετάλλευσης αναμένεται να επιτευχθεί μόλις μετά επτά χρόνια (δηλ. τα σωρευτικά αποτελέσματα εκμετάλλευσης θα καταστούν θετικά το [. . .]), αναμένονται θετικά αποτελέσματα εκμετάλλευσης για το [. . .], αν δεν ληφθούν υπόψη οι αρχικές σωρευτικές ζημίες. - europa.eu  

Explanation:
ίσως και :
ισοσκέλιση κερδών και ζημιών

Η ασφάλεια των συντάξεων είναι πρωταρχικής σημασίας: τα δικαιώματα των μελλοντικών συνταξιούχων πρέπει να προστατευτούν με αυστηρούς κανόνες εποπτείας. Πρέπει, πάντως, να δοθεί προσοχή στο κόστος των συντάξεων. Εάν οι συνταξιοδοτικές παροχές είναι πολύ ακριβές, λόγω χαμηλής απόδοσης ή εξαιρετικά βεβαρημένων διοικητικών διαδικασιών, θα είναι απώλεια για όλους. Θα επηρεαστεί η ανταγωνιστικότητα των επιχειρήσεων, θα είναι δυσκολότερο για τα συνταξιοδοτικά ιδρύματα να ισοσκελίσουν κέρδη και ζημίες και οι συνταξιούχοι ενδέχεται να καταλήξουν να λαμβάνουν μικρότερες συνταξιοδοτικές παροχές.

The security of pensions is of prime importance: the rights of future pensioners must be protected by strict prudential standards. However, attention must also be paid to the cost of pensions. If pension benefits are too expensive given low returns or excessive administrative constraints, everyone will lose out. The competitiveness of firms will be affected, it will be more difficult for the pension schemes to break even and pensioners might end up receiving smaller benefits.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&ihmlang=...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  laontas: Ασημίνα θα σε "δείρω" και πάλι με πρόλαβες!!! Μπράβο και πάλι πολύ σωστή!!!
28 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ πού για τα καλά σου λόγια. Καλή εβδομάδα.

Yes  Michael Iakovides
1 day13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλό μεσημέρι.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Νεκρό σημείο


Definition from own experience or research:
Το ύψος παραγωγής ή πωλήσεων στο οποίο το σύνολο των εσόδων ισούται με το σύνολο των εξόδων χωρίς να αφήνει κέρδος ή ζημία στην επιχείρηση. Ο όγκος πέραν του σημείου αυτού αποφέρει κέρδος ενώ η μείωση κάτω από το σημείο αυτό ζημίες.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. Προσδιορισμός Νεκρού σημείου (Break Even Analysis) Νεκρό σημείο: είναι το ποσό εκείνο των πωλήσεων (κύκλου εργασιών), με το οποίο μια επιχείρηση καλύπτει ακριβώς τόσο τα σταθερά όσο και τα μεταβλητά της έξοδα, χωρίς να πραγματοποιεί ούτε κέρδος ούτε ζημιά. - TEI ΧΑΛΚ.  
  • •Νεκρό σημείο: Η έννοια του «Νεκρού Σημείου» (ή στα Αγγλικά «Break Even Point») σημαίνει απλά εκείνο το ύψος των πωλήσεων μας, στο οποίο δεν έχουμε ούτε κέρδος ούτε ζημιά! Τα έσοδα μας λοιπόν, ισούνται με τα έξοδα μας. Πάνω από αυτό το σημείο ξεκινούμε να έχουμε κέρδη, ενώ κάτω από αυτό έχουμε ζημιά. - MY WORLD  
  • Νεκρό σημείο: είναι το ποσό εκείνο των πωλήσεων (κύκλου εργασιών), με το οποίο μια επιχείρηση καλύπτει ακριβώς τόσο τα σταθερά όσο και τα μεταβλητά της έξοδα, χωρίς να πραγματοποιεί ούτε κέρδος ούτε ζημιά. Η βασική αρχή, πάνω στην οποία στηρίζεται η ανάλυση του «νεκρού σημείου» (break even point), είναι η συμπεριφορά του κόστους. - ΠΑΠΑΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΥ  

Explanation:
Με λίγα λόγια, το σημείο στο οποίο έχουμε ισόποσα Έσοδα και Έξοδα.
laontas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License