KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

azo dye

Greek translation: αζωχρώματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:azo dye
Greek translation:αζωχρώματα
Entered by: Isodynamia

17:36 Mar 7, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: azo dye
it appears in a material safety data sheet and I need the term in Greek.
Mauricio Manzo
αζωχρώματα
Explanation:
http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/login.asp


http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to both, really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4αζωχρώματαIsodynamia
4 +2αζωική βαφή
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αζωική βαφή


Explanation:
ΒΑΦΗ : definitions, synonyms
locutions. phrases. αζωική βαφή • βασική βαφή • βαφή μαλλιών • όξινη βαφή. dictionnaire analogique. analogical dictionary. βαφή(n.) = βαφική ύλη ...
www.sensagent.com/dictionaries/el-el/0392039103A60397/n/ - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Greek English Dictionary
αζωική βαφή · αζωγράφιστοσ · αζωραργίλιο · αζιδιοθυμιδίνη · αζιμουθιακή προβολή · αζιμουθιακή κάλυψη · αζιμουθιακό φαινόμενο Pinch · αζιμουθιακό pinch ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Greek-english... - 250k - Cached - Similar pages

Και το Ματζέντα το δίνει το azo ως αζωικός

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-07 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και αζωική χρωστική ύλη

Παραθέτω και από το Γιουροντίκ:
azo colouring matter
(2)
TERM azo dye
EN
(1)
TERM αζωική χρωστική ύλη

EN
(1)
TERM azo dyes
EN
(1)
TERM αζωχρώματα

(1)
TERM azo colorant
EN
(1)
TERM αζώχρωμα


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αζωχρώματα


Explanation:
http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/login.asp


http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Isodynamia
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to both, really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
49 mins

agree  anthi
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs