KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Wash to drains

Greek translation: πλένω/ ξεπλένω μέχρι να στραγγίξει/να αδειάσει...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wash to drains
Greek translation:πλένω/ ξεπλένω μέχρι να στραγγίξει/να αδειάσει...
Entered by: Katerina Rhodes

13:48 Mar 30, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Wash to drains
Wash to drains with plenty of water
Maria Papadopoulou
πλένω/ ξεπλένω μέχρι να στραγγίξει/να αδειάσει...
Explanation:
Θα βοηθούσε λίγο περισσότερο συγκείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-30 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οκ, τότε. Ευχαριστώ. Προφανώς, από όσο καταλαβαίνω, σημαίνει ότι ξεπλένουμε με άφθονο νερό και το αφήνουμε να στραγγίξει.

Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα
Selected response from:

Katerina Rhodes
Grading comment
Ναι, βοήθησες και πάλι. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ρίξτε άφθονο νερό στους αποστραγγιστικούς αγωγούς/σωλήνες
socratisv
4πλένω/ ξεπλένω μέχρι να στραγγίξει/να αδειάσει...
Katerina Rhodes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash to drains
πλένω/ ξεπλένω μέχρι να στραγγίξει/να αδειάσει...


Explanation:
Θα βοηθούσε λίγο περισσότερο συγκείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-30 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οκ, τότε. Ευχαριστώ. Προφανώς, από όσο καταλαβαίνω, σημαίνει ότι ξεπλένουμε με άφθονο νερό και το αφήνουμε να στραγγίξει.

Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα

Katerina Rhodes
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ναι, βοήθησες και πάλι. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Η παράγραφος που πρηγείται είναι η εξής Κατερίνα: Stop leak if possible without risk. DO NOT touch spilled material! Neutralize small amounts with sodium bicarbonate or lime and flush to sewer with large amounts of water. Wash to drains with plenty of water, inform treatment plant operator.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash to drains
ρίξτε άφθονο νερό στους αποστραγγιστικούς αγωγούς/σωλήνες


Explanation:
drain= waste pipe=drainpipe: a pipe through which liquid is carried away

socratisv
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16