ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Degassed cation conductivity

Greek translation: αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων μετά από απαέρωση (του διαλύματος/δείγματος)

08:14 Sep 24, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Degassed cation conductivity
Note that for normal steam turbine operation, measurement of cation conductivity, not degassed cation conductivity shall be compared to the limits in Sections IV through X. Degassed cation conductivity is recommended for troubleshooting or for use during commissioning
Gigi Pythagora
Greece
Greek translation:αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων μετά από απαέρωση (του διαλύματος/δείγματος)
Explanation:
Απαέρωση, απ' ό,τι γνωρίζω, είναι η αφαίρεση/απομάκρυνση αερίου, συνήθως από διάλυμα. http://www.answers.com/degas

The degassed cation conductivity is a measure of the cation conductivity of a sample **after all of the volatile substances which contribute to the conductivity are removed**. Normally, the solution is heated to near the boiling point of water to expel carbon dioxide and the other volatile components. The conductivity of the sample is measured at the high temperature and one of several algorithms is used to relate the high temperature conductivity to the room temperature conductivity.
Alternatively, the **degassed sample** can be cooled to room temperature before measuring the conductivity.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5068090/description.html

Δεν είμαι χημικός αλλά δεν μπορώ να φανταστώ πώς μπορεί να γίνει απαέρωση σε κατιόντα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-25 20:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με άλλα λόγια, το degassed "προσδιόριζει" το conductivity, όχι το cation. Δεν είναι τυχαίο άλλωστε το ότι δεν υπάρχουν ευρήματα για "degassed cations". http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="degassed cations&btnG=Α...
Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων μετά από απαέρωση (του διαλύματος/δείγματος)
Spiros Konstantogiannis
3αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων που έχουν υποστεί απαέρωση
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degassed cation conductivity
αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων που έχουν υποστεί απαέρωση


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?q=κατιόντα απαέρωση&btnG=Search&...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 123

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degassed cation conductivity
αγωγιμότητα κατιόντων μετά από απαέρωση (του διαλύματος/δείγματος)


Explanation:
Απαέρωση, απ' ό,τι γνωρίζω, είναι η αφαίρεση/απομάκρυνση αερίου, συνήθως από διάλυμα. http://www.answers.com/degas

The degassed cation conductivity is a measure of the cation conductivity of a sample **after all of the volatile substances which contribute to the conductivity are removed**. Normally, the solution is heated to near the boiling point of water to expel carbon dioxide and the other volatile components. The conductivity of the sample is measured at the high temperature and one of several algorithms is used to relate the high temperature conductivity to the room temperature conductivity.
Alternatively, the **degassed sample** can be cooled to room temperature before measuring the conductivity.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5068090/description.html

Δεν είμαι χημικός αλλά δεν μπορώ να φανταστώ πώς μπορεί να γίνει απαέρωση σε κατιόντα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-25 20:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με άλλα λόγια, το degassed "προσδιόριζει" το conductivity, όχι το cation. Δεν είναι τυχαίο άλλωστε το ότι δεν υπάρχουν ευρήματα για "degassed cations". http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="degassed cations&btnG=Α...

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 80