KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

molality

Greek translation: γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molality
Greek translation:γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:25 Mar 31, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: molality
molality
harry
γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος
Explanation:
Subject Chemistry (CH)
Physics (PH)



Definition quotient of the amount of solute substance present,in moles,and the mass of solvent present,in kg

Reference Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995
(1)
TERM molality

Reference FLW Technical Gloss.,1996;Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} symbol:m.Combinations of the physical quantities of mass,volume,and amount of substance can also express the compositions of solutions,but in practice only two such combinations are used:molal concentration(molality)and molar concentration(molarity)
(2)
TERM molal concentration

Reference Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} symbol:m.Combinations of the physical quantities of mass,volume,and amount of substance can also express the compositions of solutions,but in practice only two such combinations are used:molal concentration(molality)and molar concentration(molarity)



(1)
TERM γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος

Reference ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ - ΕΛΕΤΟ (Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ορολογίας)
(2)
TERM γραμμομοριακή συγκέντρωση κατά βάρος

Reference ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ - ΕΛΕΤΟ (Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ορολογίας)

Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος
Betty Revelioti
4 +4μοριακότητα κατά βάρος
elzosim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος


Explanation:
Subject Chemistry (CH)
Physics (PH)



Definition quotient of the amount of solute substance present,in moles,and the mass of solvent present,in kg

Reference Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995
(1)
TERM molality

Reference FLW Technical Gloss.,1996;Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} symbol:m.Combinations of the physical quantities of mass,volume,and amount of substance can also express the compositions of solutions,but in practice only two such combinations are used:molal concentration(molality)and molar concentration(molarity)
(2)
TERM molal concentration

Reference Plambeck,James A.,Introductory University Chemistry,Molar Stoichiometry,1995

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} symbol:m.Combinations of the physical quantities of mass,volume,and amount of substance can also express the compositions of solutions,but in practice only two such combinations are used:molal concentration(molality)and molar concentration(molarity)



(1)
TERM γραμμομοριακότητα κατά βάρος

Reference ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ - ΕΛΕΤΟ (Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ορολογίας)
(2)
TERM γραμμομοριακή συγκέντρωση κατά βάρος

Reference ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ - ΕΛΕΤΟ (Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ορολογίας)



Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
2 mins

agree  vasevag
3 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
43 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
47 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
50 mins

agree  anthi: Αν το Mole είναι γραμμομόριο κι αυτός ο όρος δεν είναι λάθος, απλώς όλα τα νέα βιβλία χρησιμοποιούν τον όρο "Μοριακότητα" Συμπληρώνω για τη Μαρία: αρκεί να δώσεις και τους δύο όρους στο Google, π.χ για να δεις τι εννοώ. Ευχαριστώ.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: Ισως τα νέα βιβλία να λένε μοριακότητα (αν όντως είναι έτσι), πάντως πριν από 10 χρόνια λέγανε γραμμομοριακότητα, και αν και ξέραμε καλά ότι είναι το ίδιο, πάντα το γραμμομοριακότητα χρησιμοποιούσαμε.
8 hrs

agree  Dionysia
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μοριακότητα κατά βάρος


Explanation:
Apo Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 17:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μέγεθος που εκφράζει συγκέντρωση διαλύματος, γνωστό και ως μοριακή συγκέντρωση κατά βάρος ή και με την αγγλική ορολογία. Συμβολίζεται με m...
(Λεξικό Τεχνολογίας & Επιστημών, σελ. 926, Εκδόσεις Σταφυλίδη)

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi: Μοριακότητα κατά βάρος (διαλύτη, λέγαμε παλιότερα). "Λεξικό Χημικών και συγγενών με τη χημεία όρων" Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Elena Petelos
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Κι εγώ είμαι από αυτούς που το έχουν συνηθίσει ως γραμμομοριακότητα αλλά σίγουρα είναι και τα δύο σωστά. Πιθανόν να είναι και πιο εύχρηστο έτσι.
17 hrs
  -> :)