KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bust some phat air

Greek translation: ..


07:01 Jun 17, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: bust some phat air
used as an example of a figure of speech in a movie, so there is no context
kaydee
Greek translation:..
Explanation:
είναι όρος από τη "slang" τoυ snowboarding σημαίνει να κάνεις μεγάλα (ψηλά) άλματα και μεταφορικά υποθέτω να κάνεις μεγάλα κόλπα, μαγκιές.

δεσ και στο ενδιαφέρον γλωσσάρι τους όρους: Bust και Phat

http://www.snowboarding2.com/misc/terms/index.php
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Θεόδωρε. Και για το link, που με βοήθησε και σε άλλα σημεία. Καλό σου απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2την καταβρίσκω, περνάω καλά, την περνάω φίναflipendo
3 +2..Theodoros Linardos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..


Explanation:
είναι όρος από τη "slang" τoυ snowboarding σημαίνει να κάνεις μεγάλα (ψηλά) άλματα και μεταφορικά υποθέτω να κάνεις μεγάλα κόλπα, μαγκιές.

δεσ και στο ενδιαφέρον γλωσσάρι τους όρους: Bust και Phat

http://www.snowboarding2.com/misc/terms/index.php

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Θεόδωρε. Και για το link, που με βοήθησε και σε άλλα σημεία. Καλό σου απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
την καταβρίσκω, περνάω καλά, την περνάω φίνα


Explanation:
bust Noun. A police raid on a person and/or property.
Verb. To raid as in a bust.

phat Adj. 1. Excellent, pleasing, desirable.
2. Fashionable.
3. Musically, describing a full, deep and bassy sound originating from hip hop. Similarly, describing the fashion quality of hip hop


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-17 08:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Και μερικές ακόμα πηγές από Webster\'s online, the Rosetta edition
Specialty Definition: PHAT
Domain Definition
Slang Adjective. Source: Meaning cool or neat. Definition: Since this camp was a weight-loss camp, campers used it to express themselves. Context: This word was joked around with considering it was a fat-camp, but also sort of boosted self-esteem of some campers. Social Source: Camp Ojai. Source: Compiled by The University of Oregon. (additional references)
Adjective. Source: Unknown, appears to be popular especially on the east coast of the United Stats. Definition: Cool. Context: Used in all contexts. Social Source: Residents of New York City\'s South Bronx. Source: Compiled by The University of Oregon. (additional references)
Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits.


Top

Specialty Definition: Phat
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)

Phat is an adjective to describe approval in Hip Hop culture. Hence, someone or something that is phat could be cool, rich, entertaining, intelligent, fly or otherwise to be admired. The term derives from Black English Vernacular (Ebonics) as a deliberate misspelling of the word fat to invert its meaning.
Phat is also an acronym for Pretty Hot And Tempting.


Την περνάω τζάμι



    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang
flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Ελευθερία. Επίσης το ίδιο για το phat στο The Probert Encyclopaedia - www.probert-encyclopaedia.co.uk
12 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Χωρίς context όμως δεν μπορούμε να πούμε και πολλά.

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days23 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!