KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Executive Producer

Greek translation: Διευθυντής/Διεύθυνση Εκτέλεσης Παραγωγής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive Producer
Greek translation:Διευθυντής/Διεύθυνση Εκτέλεσης Παραγωγής
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

08:58 Feb 16, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: Executive Producer
Ξέρει κανείς την ορθή απόδοση του όρου στα ελληνικά;
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Executive_producer
piabrique
διευθυντής παραγωγής
Explanation:
(f) the majority of the executants, that is to say of the following-principal players, executive producer, director of photography, sound engineer, editor, art director and wardrobe chief-must be nationals of the Member State in question or persons who come within its cultural domain.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

στ) Αν έχει γίνει από συνεργείο συνεργατών παραγωγής, δηλαδή οι πρωταγωνιστές, ο διευθυντής παραγωγής, ο διευθυντής φωτογραφίας, ο ηχολήπτης, ο συναρμολογητής, ο σκηνογράφος και ο ενδυματολόγος, η πλειοψηφία να είναι υπήκοοι του εν λόγω Κράτους μέλους ή πρόσωπα τα οποία ανήκουν στον πολιτιστικό χώρο του Κράτους αυτού.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τότε, ίσως **εκτελεστικός διευθυντής παραγωγής** ή **υπεύθυνος εκτέλεσης παραγωγής**.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4διευθυντής παραγωγήςIvi Rocou
5υπεύθυνος παραγωγήςEvi Prokopi
4εκτελεστικός παραγωγόςefiefoula
3Παραγωγός/Υπεύθυνος Παραγωγήςxxxd_vachliot
Summary of reference entries provided
Βρήκα και αυτό...?!
Panagiotis Andrias
Movie Terminology Glossary
socratisv

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive producer
εκτελεστικός παραγωγός


Explanation:
είδος παραγωγού ΜΜΕ

efiefoula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Την έχω δει αυτή την εκδοχή ωστόσο ο Executive δεν κάνει εκτέλεση παραγωγής, είναι πολύ ψηλά στην ιεραρχία της παραγωγής, όπως λέει και η wikipedia "doesn't participate in the technical operations of the production process, but who is still responsible for the success of a project"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: " εκτελεστικός παραγωγός/ υπευθ. εκτέλεσης παραγωγής) = Line producer IMHO
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executive producer
διευθυντής παραγωγής


Explanation:
(f) the majority of the executants, that is to say of the following-principal players, executive producer, director of photography, sound engineer, editor, art director and wardrobe chief-must be nationals of the Member State in question or persons who come within its cultural domain.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

στ) Αν έχει γίνει από συνεργείο συνεργατών παραγωγής, δηλαδή οι πρωταγωνιστές, ο διευθυντής παραγωγής, ο διευθυντής φωτογραφίας, ο ηχολήπτης, ο συναρμολογητής, ο σκηνογράφος και ο ενδυματολόγος, η πλειοψηφία να είναι υπήκοοι του εν λόγω Κράτους μέλους ή πρόσωπα τα οποία ανήκουν στον πολιτιστικό χώρο του Κράτους αυτού.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τότε, ίσως **εκτελεστικός διευθυντής παραγωγής** ή **υπεύθυνος εκτέλεσης παραγωγής**.


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ αλλά Διευθυντής Παραγωγής είναι ο Production Manager.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Δες και αυτό: http://tinyurl.com/bsbrp6 / προσοχή: το executive δεν έχει την έννοια της εκτέλεσης και είναι λάθος στα ελληνικά. Η εκτέλεση αναφέρεται στον line manager.
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Ναι, το είδα. Πρόσθεσα και δύο εναλλακτικές μεταφράσεις. ΄Ισως μπορούμε να πούμε "διευθυντής εκτέλεσης παραγωγής".

agree  Efi Maryeli
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive producer
Παραγωγός/Υπεύθυνος Παραγωγής


Explanation:
Βάζω βαθμό βεβαιότητας τρία, γιατί δεν έχουμε context. Executive producer στην τηλεόραση είναι σχεδόν συνώνυμο με τον σεναριογράφο, ενώ σε μεγάλο βαθμό κάνει και δουλειές που κάνει συνήθως ο σκηνοθέτης.

Στον κινηματογράφο, είναι απλά εκπρόσωπος του παραγωγού, δηλ. ο κύριος με την γραβάτα που έρχεται από το Ελληνικό Κέντρο Κιν/φου, ας πούμε, και εποπτεύει κυρίως τα οικονομικά.

Βέβαια, αρκετοί παρευρίσκονται και στα γυρίσματα.

Εδώ έχει μια συνέντευξη με έναν παραγωγό που εξηγεί το ρόλο του, ενώ εδώ έχει ορισμούς του executive producer:

An "executive producer" is someone who is either financing a film, or is representing a studio or party that is financing a film. Films can have multiple backers, and therefore more than one executive producer. Executive producers -- often referred to as "the suits" because of their formal attire -- may not have any movie-making experience at all.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-executive-producer.htm

Television Producer
Different types of producers in the industry today include (in order of seniority):

* Executive producer: Usually at least one, but not necessarily every, executive producer is in charge of production, or the show runner. Show creators are automatically given the title of executive producer, even after they depart the show. Executive producers can also be head writers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_producer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σκέτο παραγωγός, θα έλεγα. Δείτε κι εδώ τον ορισμό από το IMDB:


Movie Terminology Glossary
letter - E
Edge Numbers
Numbers printed on the edge of a print to allow easy identification of frames.
Editing
AKA: Visual Editing, Film Editing
Reconstructing the sequence of events in a movie. See also AVID, editor.
Editor
A person who performs editing (in consultation with the director) on a movie. This term usually refers to someone who does visual editing. See also Motion Picture Editors Guild.
Effects Stock
Special film stock that is typically used by the second unit to generate computerized composites. Effects stock usually has finer film grain, and is usually rated several stops lower than standard stock.
Electrical Department
The department in charge of all electrical matters (primarily lighting) for productions.
Electrician
The person or grip in charge of and familiar with the electrical equipment on the set.
Epic
A film with large dramatic scope or that required an immense production.

On the web: List of epic movies at the IMDb.
Establishing shot
The first shot of a new scene, that introduces the audience to the space in which the forthcoming scene will take place.
Equity
AKA: British Actors Equity Association, BAEA, Actors Equity
A trade union for actors. In the UK, an actor must belong to Equity before being allowed to perform in any "legitimate" theater or film. Similar organisations exist in other countries but because other organisations often exist membership isn't as essential.

On the web: BAEA Official Home Page
Executive Producer
AKA: Executive in Charge of Production
A producer who is not involved in any technical aspects of the filmmaking process, but who is still responsible for the overall production. Typically an executive producer handles business and legal issues. See also associate producer, co-producer, line producer.

http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/E#executive_producer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 13:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στη ΝΕΤ το λένε σκέτο παραγωγός: http://www.insitu.gr/Kassos/enews/071014.html

Κι εδώ, ο σύνδεσμος της συνέντευξης που ξέχασα να δώσω παραπάνω:
http://www.filmfestival.gr/firstshot/01_04/pov.html

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Βρήκα και αυτό...?!

Reference information:
Αφήστε εμάς να σας βοηθήσουμε ! ! Είτε είστε περιοδικοί επαγελματίες οργανωτές είτε ξεκινάτε μόλις τώρα στην βιομηχανία του θεάματος, μπορούμε να φανούμε χρήσιμοι ως στελέχη εκτέλεσης παραγωγής (Executive Producers).
www.jossifakis.com

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr
Reference: Movie Terminology Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/P

Executive Producer
AKA: Executive in Charge of Production
A producer who is not involved in any technical aspects of the filmmaking process, but who is still responsible for the overall production. Typically an executive producer handles business and legal issues. See also associate producer, co-producer, line producer.

Production Manager AKA: PM
Reporting to the film's producer, this person supervises the budget, hires the crew, approves purchase orders & time cards, and generally makes sure all departments are doing their respective jobs within the parameters of the budget.

ΜΕ βάση αυτούς τους ορισμούς, θα μπορούσαμε να πούμε ότι executive= διεύθυνση και manager=συντονισμός

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4