KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Flash Frames

Greek translation: εμβόλιμα καρέ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash Frames
Greek translation:εμβόλιμα καρέ
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

11:48 Feb 24, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Flash Frames
In a film element these are white frames between frames with image on them.
Sylvia Kouveli
Greece
εμβόλιμα καρέ
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-24 12:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=εμβόλιμα καρέ&btnG=Αναζή...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-24 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash frame:

A single frame inserted into a shot to provide an instant of different image.
http://www.itsmarc.com/crs/arch0923.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ενα από τα πειράματα ήταν να δείξουν μια σύντομη ταινία σε μια ομάδα ανθρώπων όπου με ένα εμβόλιμο καρέ τους έλεγαν να πιούνε Coca-cola."
www.insomnia.gr/forum/showpost.php?p=1765634&postcount=47

Το κόλπο των υποσυνείδητων μυνημάτων στα τραγούδια αλλά και του εμβόλιμου καρέ στα film...είναι αρκετά γνωστά εδώ και δεκαετίες...
econlab.uom.gr/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=408

Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Σ᾽ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3εμβόλιμα καρέxxxd_vachliot
4καρέ/εικόνες σύνδεσηςIvi Rocou


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash frames
εμβόλιμα καρέ


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-24 12:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=εμβόλιμα καρέ&btnG=Αναζή...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-24 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash frame:

A single frame inserted into a shot to provide an instant of different image.
http://www.itsmarc.com/crs/arch0923.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ενα από τα πειράματα ήταν να δείξουν μια σύντομη ταινία σε μια ομάδα ανθρώπων όπου με ένα εμβόλιμο καρέ τους έλεγαν να πιούνε Coca-cola."
www.insomnia.gr/forum/showpost.php?p=1765634&postcount=47

Το κόλπο των υποσυνείδητων μυνημάτων στα τραγούδια αλλά και του εμβόλιμου καρέ στα film...είναι αρκετά γνωστά εδώ και δεκαετίες...
econlab.uom.gr/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=408



xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Σ᾽ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evi Prokopi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  maria ef
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash frames
καρέ/εικόνες σύνδεσης


Explanation:
flash = 1. (δ) (κινημ.) συντομότατη σκηνή σύνδεσης (Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό, εκδ. Οδυσσέας)


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14