KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

temporary duty

Greek translation: προσωρινή θητεία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temporary duty
Greek translation:προσωρινή θητεία
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

10:28 Jun 29, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: temporary duty
He's on temporary duty in Warsaw.

In the army
Dionysia
Greece
προσωρινή θητεία
Explanation:
προσωρινή θητεία
προσωρινό καθήκον

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θητεία/καθήκον/μετάθεση/υπηρεσία
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8προσωρινή θητεία
Betty Revelioti
5 +3προσωρινή αποστολήCalliope Sofianopoulos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
προσωρινή θητεία


Explanation:
προσωρινή θητεία
προσωρινό καθήκον

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θητεία/καθήκον/μετάθεση/υπηρεσία

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou: προσωρινή μετάθεση...... [κάτι σαν Λήμνος μπετούλι;;;;]
4 mins
  -> Οχιιιιιιιιι....δεν θα το αντέξω η γυναίκα......!!!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Θενξ!!!!

agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
10 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
25 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
προσωρινή αποστολή


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι η θητεία είναι απλώς θητεία στα Ελληνικά. Δηλαδή δεν είναι προσωρινή αλλά διετής, τριετής κλπ. όταν είναι πεπερασμένος ο χρόνος παραμονής κάποιου στο ΣΤΡΑΤΟ, και όχι σε ΑΠΟΣΤΟΛΗ ή σε ΧΩΡΑ.

Εγώ θα έλεγα ότι ο στρατιώτης βρίσκεται σε προσωρινή αποστολή...

1986 NEW YORK (UK Mission to the UN, Temporary Duty)
http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...

To a surprising degree, Operation Northern Watch, as the Air Force calls this mission, is conducted by part-timers. Other members of Yosten's Alabama Air National Guard unit on temporary duty here usually fly for Delta, United, Southwest, Northwest, Federal Express and United Parcel Service.
http://www.globalpolicy.org/security/issues/iraq/2000/1025nf...

Προσωρινή Αποστολή
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=" "



Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Maybe....:-)
40 mins
  -> Thanks, I think so, too...:-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή

agree  Estella
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Estella