KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Software

digital asset

Greek translation: ψηφιακή περιουσία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital asset
Greek translation:ψηφιακή περιουσία
Entered by: Giorgos Kraniou

17:05 Nov 5, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / content, courseware, learning objects
English term or phrase: digital asset
A digital asset is the raw ingredient from which a more sophisticated resource can be made.
The digital asset could be used in a variety of contexts.
Examples of digital assets could include images, a piece of text, a video clip, an audio clip, a formula, a graph or a chart.
papspyr
ψηφιακή περιουσία
Explanation:
Από blog δικηγόρων ο όρος για αυτό και μέτρια η εμπιστοσύνη μου
Selected response from:

Giorgos Kraniou
Grading comment
Digital Asset= Ψηφιακό δομικό στοιχείο-αγαθό
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ηλεκτρονικό-ψηφιακό υλικό/αρχείο/αντικείμενο/στοιχείο//ψηφιακή πηγή
socratisv
4ψηφιακό εργαλείο
Eleni Koukopoulou
4ψηφιακό αντικείμενοEvi Prokopi
3ψηφιακό αγαθό
n0m3n
3ψηφιακή περιουσία
Giorgos Kraniou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ψηφιακή περιουσία


Explanation:
Από blog δικηγόρων ο όρος για αυτό και μέτρια η εμπιστοσύνη μου

Example sentence(s):
  • Είναι ανεκτή, λοιπόν, η επέκταση αυτής της κλασικής αντίληψης ιδιοκτησίας και στον τομέα της ψηφιακής περιουσίας
Giorgos Kraniou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Digital Asset= Ψηφιακό δομικό στοιχείο-αγαθό

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψηφιακό αντικείμενο


Explanation:
dlib.ionio.gr/mtheses/christianoudis_applicationprofile.doc

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ηλεκτρονικό-ψηφιακό υλικό/αρχείο/αντικείμενο/στοιχείο//ψηφιακή πηγή


Explanation:
Asset= αντικείμενο,στοιχείο,πηγή, αρχείο,υλικό

πβλ http://www.proz.com/kudoz/968449
και (το γαλλικό http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2066554

Digital asset management consists of tasks and decisions surrounding ingesting, annotating, cataloguing, storage and retrieval of digital assets, such as digital photographs, animations, videos and music. Digital asset management systems are computer software and/or hardware systems that aid in the process of digital asset management.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_asset_management


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Νάντια. Καλησπέρα.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kalimera

agree  Nick Lingris: Το κυριότερο ξέχασες, παρότι ανέφερες το γαλλικό (ressource): ψηφιακοί πόροι.
2 hrs
  -> Den To ksehasa, eskemena den to anefera, teleftaia stigmh :). Tha to prostheso afou valo to elliniko pliktrologio. Episis, to epitheto "Psifiakos" moy fainetai oti tairiazei perissotero apo to " hlektronikos"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψηφιακό εργαλείο


Explanation:
Με τον όρο asset εννοούμε ένα σημαντικό εργαλείο,ένα πλεονέκτημα, οπότε digital asset είναι ένα ψηφιακό βοήθημα.

Eleni Koukopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ψηφιακό αγαθό


Explanation:
προτιμώ το 'αγαθό' από τα 'αντικείμενο' και 'υλικό', γιατί εμπεριέχει το στοιχείο της περιουσίας και της παραγωγικής αξίας

n0m3n
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek