KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Software

edutainment

Greek translation: ψυχαγωγική εκμάθηση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edutainment
Greek translation:ψυχαγωγική εκμάθηση
Entered by: Rania Papadopoulou

02:47 Oct 17, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer software
English term or phrase: edutainment
"Slightly older children can benefit from edutainment which is a cross between education and entertainment."

Please send your suggestions.
Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Εκμάθηση μέσω του παιχνιδιού / Ψυχαγωγική εκμάθηση
Explanation:
This is a relatively new term, which will have to be paraphrased in Greek.
my best
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Εκμάθηση μέσω του παιχνιδιού / Ψυχαγωγική εκμάθησηVasiliki Papadimitriou
5 +3εκπαιδευτικά παιχνίδια
Kyriaki.A
5 +1εκπαιδευτικά-ψυχαγωγικά παιχνίδιαAngeliki Kaloudi
4εκμαθηση απο των παιχνιδιων/παιγνιομαθηση
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
εκπαιδευτικά παιχνίδια


Explanation:
You can use the term 'εκπαιδευτικά παιχνίδια' to identify the s/w and the term 'επιμορφωτική διασκέδαση' to identify the general idea and the purpose of this s/w.

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Εκμάθηση μέσω του παιχνιδιού / Ψυχαγωγική εκμάθηση


Explanation:
This is a relatively new term, which will have to be paraphrased in Greek.
my best
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εκμαθηση απο των παιχνιδιων/παιγνιομαθηση


Explanation:
"Learning through games/play-learning." Since the concept of learning through play is nothing new, but in fact quite ancient (Quintilian, for example, alludes to it), might I suggest something coined from the classical tongue, like παιγνιομαθηση?

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκπαιδευτικά-ψυχαγωγικά παιχνίδια


Explanation:
This kind of games both educate and entertain


    Reference: http://www.intelearn.gr/mainalbert.htm
Angeliki Kaloudi
Greece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
49 mins
  -> Thank you, estel377