KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Systems, Networks

maximum edge transition density

Greek translation: see explanation


17:31 May 22, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: maximum edge transition density
All packets start with a SYNC,an encoded string that generates a maximum edge transition density. The sync field appears on the bus as IDLE followed by the binary string “KJKJKJKK,” in its NRZI encoding. It is used by the input circuitry to align incoming data with the local clock and is defined to be eight bits in length. serves only as a synchronization mechanism and is not shown in the following packet diagrams. The last two bits in the SYNC field are a marker that is used to identify the end of the SYNC field and, by inference, the start of the PID.
dchiladaki
Greek translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"maximum edge transition density" ... another marvelous English noun string.

Basically, the SYNC signal shouts "WAKE UP, DATA IS ARRIVING" to the reciever. It's a "phase locked loop" reciever, and it needs the SYNC signal to lock onto the timing of the incoming packet (if you have any info on FM radio abnd tuners, this is the same basic idea).

The "edge transitions" are what is detected - the transition (change) from one voltage level to another at the leading or trailing edge of the pulse.

The "KJKJKJKK," string is one that will seldom be seen in normal transmissions, and it also generates many transitions very close to gether: If you see this on an oscilloscope, they are very densely packed ... you have "maximum edge transition density".
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4μέγιστη πυκνότητα μετάβασης στις ακμές
Vicky Papaprodromou
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μέγιστη πυκνότητα μετάβασης στις ακμές


Explanation:
Based on Microsoft Glossaries and http://aima.uom.gr/Glossary/AIMA_Glossary.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki: :-) Επίσης Βίκυ!
10 hrs
  -> Kαλή βδομάδα, Κατερίνα. Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Στέλλα!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"maximum edge transition density" ... another marvelous English noun string.

Basically, the SYNC signal shouts "WAKE UP, DATA IS ARRIVING" to the reciever. It's a "phase locked loop" reciever, and it needs the SYNC signal to lock onto the timing of the incoming packet (if you have any info on FM radio abnd tuners, this is the same basic idea).

The "edge transitions" are what is detected - the transition (change) from one voltage level to another at the leading or trailing edge of the pulse.

The "KJKJKJKK," string is one that will seldom be seen in normal transmissions, and it also generates many transitions very close to gether: If you see this on an oscilloscope, they are very densely packed ... you have "maximum edge transition density".


    wake
Tsu Dho Nimh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4