KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Systems, Networks

Start- and End-of-Packet delimiters

Greek translation: οριοθέτες έναρξης και τερματισμού πακέτου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Start- and End-of-Packet delimiters
Greek translation:οριοθέτες έναρξης και τερματισμού πακέτου
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

17:33 May 22, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Start- and End-of-Packet delimiters
Packet Field Formats

Field formats for the token, data, and handshake packets are described in the following section. Packet bit definitions are displayed in unencoded data format. The effects of NRZI coding and bit stuffing have been removed for the sake of clarity. All packets have distinct Start- and End-of-Packet delimiters. The Start-of- Packet (SOP) delimeter is part of the SYNC.
dchiladaki
οριοθέτες έναρξης και τερματισμού πακέτου
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:l-Ij83Crtr4J:www.eett.g...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6οριοθέτες έναρξης και τερματισμού πακέτου
Lamprini Kosma
3 +2οριοθέτες αρχής και τέλους πακέτου
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
start- and end-of-packet delimiters
οριοθέτες έναρξης και τερματισμού πακέτου


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:l-Ij83Crtr4J:www.eett.g...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Catherine!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start- and end-of-packet delimiters
οριοθέτες αρχής και τέλους πακέτου


Explanation:
http://homepages.pathfinder.gr/diktio/network.htm

Οριοθετης αρχης
(start delimiter ) Προσδιοριζει την αρχη του πλαισιου
Οριοθετης τελους
(End delimiter) Προσδιοριζει το τελος του πλαισιου


Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days3 hrs