KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.

Greek translation: Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
Greek translation:Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone.
Entered by: Kyriaki.A

04:14 Mar 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
"Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting."

Could you please translate the above sentence? Please note that you don't need to localize (translate) Highlight Zone and Picture Setting as they should be left in English.
radak
Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone.
Explanation:
Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone. (Prin epile'ksete ti ri'thmissi Picture Setting energhopii'ste ti litourghi'a Highlight Zone.)
Selected response from:

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

radak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone.
Kyriaki.A
4 +2θέσατε σε λειτουργία τη Highlight Zone προτού επιλέξετε το Picture Setting
Gregoris Kondylis
5"Protou epilexete to Picture Setting 8esate se leitourgia th Highlight Zone"Eldim13


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
θέσατε σε λειτουργία τη Highlight Zone προτού επιλέξετε το Picture Setting


Explanation:
ThEsate se leitourgIa ti Highlight Zone protU epilEksete to Picture Setting

Gregoris Kondylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
26 mins

agree  Eldim13
3 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone.


Explanation:
Πριν επιλέξετε τη ρύθμιση Picture Setting ενεργοποιήστε τη λειτουργία Highlight Zone. (Prin epile'ksete ti ri'thmissi Picture Setting energhopii'ste ti litourghi'a Highlight Zone.)

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

radak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Calliope76
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TanyaM
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xenia109
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
3 days21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
4 days
  -> Thank you!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Protou epilexete to Picture Setting 8esate se leitourgia th Highlight Zone"


Explanation:
I would suggest something in between the two proposed answers!

Eldim13
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek