KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

content localisation

Greek translation: τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content localisation
Greek translation:τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:22 Apr 9, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: content localisation
XXX for outsourcing translation work?
XXX, is a specialized language translation company with native translators on its network. Translators are available with specific industry background for native, accurate and fast turnaround translation. XXX also specializes in content localization, multi lingual publishing and DTP work.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου
Explanation:
τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου
Microsoft Glossaries
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiros. Χριστός Ανέστη.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου
Spiros Doikas
4 +1τοπικοποίηση περιεχομένου
socratisv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου


Explanation:
τοπική προσαρμογή περιεχομένου
Microsoft Glossaries

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Spiros. Χριστός Ανέστη.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ναι. Μόλις το είδα, Σπύρο.
0 min
  -> Thanks - see here too http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php/topic,186.0.html

agree  Evi Prokopi
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AmNeS|A
1 hr

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs

agree  elzosim
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τοπικοποίηση περιεχομένου


Explanation:
τον όρο αυτό χρησιμοποιεί η ΕΛΑΚ (Eλεύθερο Λογισμικό/Λογισμικό ανοικτού κώδικα) μετά από πολλές συζητήσεις....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-09 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=el&q=τοπικοποίηση&btnG=Αναζήτ...

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Yes. Έχει -πλέον- περάσει μαζί με το "ελλην(ικ)οποίηση": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/817622?float=1 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1485878 -and about time too! :)/ Επίσης, Χ. Ανέστη! και http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=186.msg536
2 mins
  -> Υes! εντοπιοποίηση επίσης. μου ξέφυγε:) Χρόνια πολλά

neutral  Spiros Doikas: Ελληνοποίηση μόνο όταν πρόκειται για προσαρμογή προς τα ελληνικά! Εν προκειμένω απολύτως όχι. Τοπικοποίηση σωστό, αλλά ορολ. Microsoft είναι τοπική προσαρμογή.
9 mins
  -> συμφωνώ απόλυτα , απλά η ορολογία Microsoft ορισμένες φορές δεν είναι - σε γενικές γραμμές- η καλύτερη....τωρα αν ο όρος εδώ αφοράαποκλειστικά τοπικοποίηση στα ελληνικά, μπορεί να αποδοθεί άμεσα και ως Ελληνοποίηση όπως ανέφερες