KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

podcast

Greek translation: podcast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:podcast
Greek translation:podcast
Entered by: Chrysoula Vardi

08:09 Nov 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / handheld pc description
English term or phrase: podcast
..Thanks to the included Pocket Tunes application, you may listen to MP3s and podcasts right from your handheld.
Pennya
podcast
Explanation:
The term is used in its English form.
Selected response from:

Chrysoula Vardi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6podcast
Chrysoula Vardi
5 +3podcast/ποντκάστEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
podcast


Explanation:
The term is used in its English form.

Chrysoula Vardi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Εφόσον το κείμενο απευθύνεται σε Έλληνες ,γιατί πρέπει να μπει στα Αγγλικά;//Κοίτα σε κάποιες περιπτώσεις (π.χ. non-localised applications) ΟΚ. Αλλά αν πρόκειται για εγχειρίδιο που απευθύνεται σε καθημερινούς ανθρώπους, μεταγραφή είναι καλύτερη (IMHO).
3 hrs
  -> Διότι είναι οπτικά αναγνωρίσιμο, περισσότερο απ' ό,τι είναι το "ποντκάστ".Κι άλλωστε ο φθόγγος ντκ δεν υπάρχει στην Ελληνική.

neutral  Evi Prokopi: Από τη στιγμή που δεν έχουμε μετάφραση, αλλά μεταγραφή, υπάρχει το "ντκ".
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Σ ευχαριστώ!

agree  aggelpan
1 day13 mins

agree  n0m3n
2 days48 mins

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podcast/ποντκάστ


Explanation:
Το είχα απαντήσει στο παρελθόν..


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2045903
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: because it refers to the (i)pod it is better to use the english expression.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Δημήτρη! Καλησπέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!