KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

power distribution strip

Greek translation: οριολωρίδες διανομής ισχύος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power distribution strip
Greek translation:οριολωρίδες διανομής ισχύος
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

13:31 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: power distribution strip
"...it includes two power distribution strips."
xxxd_vachliot
οριολωρίδες διανομής ισχύος
Explanation:
Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων, Πανταζής

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 15:46:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Οι ράγες στις οποίες αναφέρεται ο Σταμάτης και υπάρχουν σε πίνακες κάθε λογής, ονομάζονται "Ζυγοί = Busbars"
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3συσκευή διανομής ενέργειας
Spiros Doikas
5ράγες διανομής ρεύματος
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4οριολωρίδες διανομής ισχύος
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
συσκευή διανομής ενέργειας


Explanation:
συσκευή διανομής ενέργειας
μονάδα διανομής ενέργειας


    Reference: http://images.google.gr/images?q=%22power+distribution+strip...
Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Είναι αυτές οι παχιές λωρίδες που βλέπουμε όταν ανοίγουμε το μηχάνημα, μήπως; Ρωτάω γιατί μου ήρθε αυτή η ιδέα...

Asker: Από τις εικόνες που βλέπω, μάλλον όχι...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
35 mins

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou: Ή "μονάδες διανομής ισχύος (PDU). Παραθέτω ένα αγγλικό και ένα ελληνικό κείμενο. http://entp.edu.dz/Documents/Safety Information/296382-025_e... και http://entp.edu.dz/Documents/Safety Information/296382-025_g...
1 hr

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
501 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ράγες διανομής ρεύματος


Explanation:
Ράγες χρησιμοποούμε και στους ηλεκτρικούς πίνακες όπου μπαίνουν και οι<<ασφαλειοαποζεύκτες ράγας>>
παραπομπή www.electrologos.gr/article.php?

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
οριολωρίδες διανομής ισχύος


Explanation:
Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων, Πανταζής

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 15:46:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Οι ράγες στις οποίες αναφέρεται ο Σταμάτης και υπάρχουν σε πίνακες κάθε λογής, ονομάζονται "Ζυγοί = Busbars"

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32