KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

convergence

Greek translation: σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convergence
Greek translation:σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

17:05 Jul 8, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: convergence
The benefits of convergence

The bold ΧΧΧ campaign embodied a comprehensive marketing drive using printed media, TV commercials and website support, but more importantly, it showed users how they could play with pictures and sound, clearly demonstrating the benefits of convergence.

Μήπως έχετε κάποια λέξη να μου προτείνετε, εκτός από τη λέξη σύγκλιση;
Evi Prokopi
Σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας
Explanation:
Ο όρος ανήκει στη SONY και υπάρχει καθιερωμένη απόδοση

Sony Ericsson Xperia X1. Σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας Το XPERIA X1 σας επιτρέπει να απολαύσετε τη σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας. ...
www.techteam.gr/reviews/thumbnails.php?album=163

The message -- that Sony is both a hardware and an entertainment software company -- is not new ...

Indeed, Sony is making its sales pitch at a time when its efforts at ''convergence'' -- that elusive marriage of technology with the flash and dazzle of show business -- are not proceeding that smoothly.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C04E6D8163BF...

Και ιδού το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο:

http://www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/advertising...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3συνδυασμού, συνδυαστικής χρήσης (μέσων/δυνατοτήτων)
Spiros Doikas
4Σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίαςAndras Mohay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
συνδυασμού, συνδυαστικής χρήσης (μέσων/δυνατοτήτων)


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="συνδυαστικής χρήσης&ie=utf-8&...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
12 mins

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
404 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας


Explanation:
Ο όρος ανήκει στη SONY και υπάρχει καθιερωμένη απόδοση

Sony Ericsson Xperia X1. Σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας Το XPERIA X1 σας επιτρέπει να απολαύσετε τη σύγκλιση επικοινωνίας και ψυχαγωγίας. ...
www.techteam.gr/reviews/thumbnails.php?album=163

The message -- that Sony is both a hardware and an entertainment software company -- is not new ...

Indeed, Sony is making its sales pitch at a time when its efforts at ''convergence'' -- that elusive marriage of technology with the flash and dazzle of show business -- are not proceeding that smoothly.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C04E6D8163BF...

Και ιδού το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο:

http://www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/advertising...

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Μου είχε ξεφύγει ότι ήταν καθιερωμένη η μετάφραση. Ευχαριστώ.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Valentini Mellas