KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers (general)

ENTER

Greek translation: untranslated


21:58 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: ENTER
How do we render in Greek the key "enter"? Does it stay the same?
As in, PRESS ENTER

thanks
Franz Hellman
Greek translation:untranslated
Explanation:
και κατόπιν πιέστε το πλήκτρο ENTER
Selected response from:

elzosim
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8untranslated
elzosim
4 +2-
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enter
untranslated


Explanation:
και κατόπιν πιέστε το πλήκτρο ENTER


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328096/EL
elzosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: ή απλώς "πατήστε ENTER"
21 mins
  -> Thanks! Einai apospasma apo to link pou edwsa.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :) kalimera!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :) kalimera!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Eyxaristw! Kalimera :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Eyxaristw! Kalimera :)

neutral  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: ...εκτός και αν πρόκειται περί ελληνικής έκδοσης Windows ή και πληκτρολογίου οπότε είναι 'Καταχώριση'
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. Kalimera!

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enter
-


Explanation:
Some translators choose to keep the english term, you could also use:
καταχωρίζω/καταχώριση, εισάγω/εισαγωγή δεδομένων in brackets.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 hrs
  -> :-))