KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

remove rubber deposits and coloured markings

Greek translation: (θα) απομακρύνει τα υπολείμματα ελαστικών και χρωμάτων σήμανσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remove rubber deposits and coloured markings
Greek translation:(θα) απομακρύνει τα υπολείμματα ελαστικών και χρωμάτων σήμανσης
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:08 Jan 23, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: remove rubber deposits and coloured markings
I.
CONTRACTED SERVICES

THE CONTRACTOR shall remove rubber deposits and coloured markings using the TrackJet System, in accordance with THE COMPANY’S instructions, in the areas designated by THE COMPANY and listed hereafter:

Πρόκειται για συμφωνητικό υπηρεσιών μεταξύ εταιριών συντήρησης κτιρίων.
Katerina Kallitsi
(θα) απομακρύνει εναπομείναντα ίχνη ελαστικών και χρώματος/σήμανσης με χρώμα/μπογιάς
Explanation:
... Snow, ice, water, and rubber deposits can result in slipperiness, causing aircraft
loss of control during braking as well as making surface movements hazardous ...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(θα) απομακρύνει εναπομείναντα ίχνη ελαστικών και χρώματος/σήμανσης με χρώμα/μπογιάς
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1πρόκειται για την επεξήγηση της άλλης ερώτησης
Costas Zannis
4 -1θα καθαρίσει τα λαστιχένια υπόλοιπα και τα χρωματιστά σημάδια
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(θα) απομακρύνει εναπομείναντα ίχνη ελαστικών και χρώματος/σήμανσης με χρώμα/μπογιάς


Explanation:
... Snow, ice, water, and rubber deposits can result in slipperiness, causing aircraft
loss of control during braking as well as making surface movements hazardous ...


    Reference: http://www.airporttech.tc.faa.gov/safety/surface.asp
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανώλη!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σωστή!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πρόκειται για την επεξήγηση της άλλης ερώτησης


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Κοντά στο νου και η γνώση... :-))
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
θα καθαρίσει τα λαστιχένια υπόλοιπα και τα χρωματιστά σημάδια


Explanation:
...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ...
1 day15 hrs