KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

housekeeping pads

Greek translation: τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικών/οικοδομή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housekeeping pads
Greek translation:τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικών/οικοδομή
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

21:10 Mar 28, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: housekeeping pads
This Section specifies minimum requirements
for equipment supports, including concrete housekeeping pads, equipment bases
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικών
Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω αν αυτός είναι ο κατ' εξοχήν αρχιτεκτονικός όρος αλλά βρήκα τα εξής ενδιαφέροντα:

Τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικού και υδραυλικού εξοπλισμού στην οικοδομή

www.afsv.af.mil/FC/Documents/Design/BALLAnalysis.doc
home.ncifcrf.gov/fme/pdfs/procedures/ P400/Exhibit%20D.pdf
www.sannet.gov/mwwd/business/cwpspecs/pdf/11002.pdf
www.cmu.edu/fms/design.htm
www.cmu.edu/fms/gilberti/Cmu-div03.doc
CONCRETE HOUSEKEEPING PADS

www.facilities.umd.edu/DCFS1996/chap1.htm
Electrical equipment shall be installed on housekeeping pads.

http://www.thecollaborativeinc.com/ata/condoc2.htm
Access doors both wall and ceiling, shall be called out at each applicable location as coordinated with the architectural drawings (rated where applicable).
Floor plans should indicate housekeeping pads and weight of concentrated loads.
Duct/piping penetrations of all walls, floors, roofs, beams, columns and foundations shall be coordinated with and verified by the structural engineer, code complying firestopping will be detailed for penetrations through fire rated assemblies.

http://depts.washington.edu/fsesweb/fdi2003/16 Electrical/12...
Completed plans showing location of transformers including installation footprint, connection, seismic support details, housekeeping pads. Complete specifications.

http://www.queensu.ca/pps/buildcon/build.html
Electrical
16.003 Drawing Symbols
16.010 Drawings and Records
16.011 As-Built Drawings
16.012 Floor Plans, Risers
16.020 Identification of Equipment
16.030 Source of Power
16.040 Electrical Interference
16.050 Equipment Housekeeping Pads

http://www.esmagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BN...
All this may sound very basic to many of you, but let's get into some often missed designer details beginning with clearly identifying all housekeeping pads. Often specified as "concrete pads as required, shall be furnished by others." Just who is "by others"? Doesn't the engineer know who will be pouring concrete on the job that he or she is designing? Why keep it a mystery or choose to be vague as to what equipment needs to have a concrete pad and/or concrete inertia pad?

http://www.calstate.edu/CPDC/AE/QualStds_7-99/Div-15/QS_1501...
www.mnstate.edu/construction/msuconstruction/ minutes/mar112003.htm
wsudavis.weber.edu/Files/mtg_13.doc
wsudavis.weber.edu/Files/mtg_06.doc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-29 11:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι άλλος σχετικός, μάλλον ίδιας σημασίας, όρος
CONCRETE PADS Appropriately designed portable concrete slabs
may be used as falsework pads. One portable concrete slab, 6 ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/construction/ Manuals/Falsework/C-17.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-29 13:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had some thoughts on the issue. I can\'t seem to find a Greek equivalent anywhere. This may mean one of two things. I may just not be able to find it, in which case an architect or civil engineer may be able to enlighten us. Or else, it may simply not exist. I know from personal experience that construction methods differ immensly from one country to another. Having taken personal interest in the construction of my own home in Athens, I do not recall any such concrete slabs being used by electricians or plumbers in order to place any such equipment, for safety or any other reasons. In which case, a simple explanation, such as the one I have already used, should suffice, in lieu of a formal term. Otherwise, perhaps something to the effect of Πλάκες τσιμέντου τοποθέτησης ηλεκτρικών (καλωδίων ή εξοπλισμού). If there is an architect or civil engineer in our midst, I\'m positive his/her input shall be greatly appreciated.
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2χώρος αποθήκευσης οικιακών καθαριστικών εξαρτημάτων
Valentini Mellas
3 +2βάθρα εγκατάστασης (μηχανημάτων)
Costas Zannis
1 +3Τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικώνCalliope Sofianopoulos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
χώρος αποθήκευσης οικιακών καθαριστικών εξαρτημάτων


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.basicchemical.com/housekeepingsupplies/housekeepi...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

neutral  Calliope Sofianopoulos: Καλημέρα Βαλεντίνη. Χωρίς να θέλω να διαφωνήσω, το συγκεκριμένο link παραπέμπει σε housekeeping supplies, δηλαδή καθαριστικά κλπ, όχι σε housekeeping pads, το οποίο φαίνεται ότι είναι όρος αρχιτεκτονικός και οικοδομικός.
13 hrs

neutral  Costas Zannis: Καπετάνιο, καπετάνιο! Ο νους σου στη φασίνα συνέχεια :))
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικών


Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω αν αυτός είναι ο κατ' εξοχήν αρχιτεκτονικός όρος αλλά βρήκα τα εξής ενδιαφέροντα:

Τσιμεντένιες βάσεις ηλεκτρικού και υδραυλικού εξοπλισμού στην οικοδομή

www.afsv.af.mil/FC/Documents/Design/BALLAnalysis.doc
home.ncifcrf.gov/fme/pdfs/procedures/ P400/Exhibit%20D.pdf
www.sannet.gov/mwwd/business/cwpspecs/pdf/11002.pdf
www.cmu.edu/fms/design.htm
www.cmu.edu/fms/gilberti/Cmu-div03.doc
CONCRETE HOUSEKEEPING PADS

www.facilities.umd.edu/DCFS1996/chap1.htm
Electrical equipment shall be installed on housekeeping pads.

http://www.thecollaborativeinc.com/ata/condoc2.htm
Access doors both wall and ceiling, shall be called out at each applicable location as coordinated with the architectural drawings (rated where applicable).
Floor plans should indicate housekeeping pads and weight of concentrated loads.
Duct/piping penetrations of all walls, floors, roofs, beams, columns and foundations shall be coordinated with and verified by the structural engineer, code complying firestopping will be detailed for penetrations through fire rated assemblies.

http://depts.washington.edu/fsesweb/fdi2003/16 Electrical/12...
Completed plans showing location of transformers including installation footprint, connection, seismic support details, housekeeping pads. Complete specifications.

http://www.queensu.ca/pps/buildcon/build.html
Electrical
16.003 Drawing Symbols
16.010 Drawings and Records
16.011 As-Built Drawings
16.012 Floor Plans, Risers
16.020 Identification of Equipment
16.030 Source of Power
16.040 Electrical Interference
16.050 Equipment Housekeeping Pads

http://www.esmagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BN...
All this may sound very basic to many of you, but let's get into some often missed designer details beginning with clearly identifying all housekeeping pads. Often specified as "concrete pads as required, shall be furnished by others." Just who is "by others"? Doesn't the engineer know who will be pouring concrete on the job that he or she is designing? Why keep it a mystery or choose to be vague as to what equipment needs to have a concrete pad and/or concrete inertia pad?

http://www.calstate.edu/CPDC/AE/QualStds_7-99/Div-15/QS_1501...
www.mnstate.edu/construction/msuconstruction/ minutes/mar112003.htm
wsudavis.weber.edu/Files/mtg_13.doc
wsudavis.weber.edu/Files/mtg_06.doc





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-29 11:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι άλλος σχετικός, μάλλον ίδιας σημασίας, όρος
CONCRETE PADS Appropriately designed portable concrete slabs
may be used as falsework pads. One portable concrete slab, 6 ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/construction/ Manuals/Falsework/C-17.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-29 13:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had some thoughts on the issue. I can\'t seem to find a Greek equivalent anywhere. This may mean one of two things. I may just not be able to find it, in which case an architect or civil engineer may be able to enlighten us. Or else, it may simply not exist. I know from personal experience that construction methods differ immensly from one country to another. Having taken personal interest in the construction of my own home in Athens, I do not recall any such concrete slabs being used by electricians or plumbers in order to place any such equipment, for safety or any other reasons. In which case, a simple explanation, such as the one I have already used, should suffice, in lieu of a formal term. Otherwise, perhaps something to the effect of Πλάκες τσιμέντου τοποθέτησης ηλεκτρικών (καλωδίων ή εξοπλισμού). If there is an architect or civil engineer in our midst, I\'m positive his/her input shall be greatly appreciated.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
32 mins
  -> Thank you Lamprini

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βάθρα εγκατάστασης (μηχανημάτων)


Explanation:
Όπως το ορίζει η παρακάτω παραπομπή αυτό προκύπτει. (Κι έχω την εντύπωση πως η μετάφραση αφορά στο συγκεκριμένο PDF)

http://www.sannet.gov/mwwd/business/cwpspecs/pdf/11002.pdf

2.2 CONCRETE HOUSEKEEPING PADS
A. Concrete housekeeping pads for equipment and floor penetrations shall be at least 2 inches larger in plan than the steel or cast base and not less than 6 inches above the finished floor elevation, and shall be shaped to drain liquids away from the base. Housekeeping pad details shall follow the requirements set forth on MWWD Standard Detail M-114A unless superseded by more restrictive requirements of these specifications or the requirements of the equipment manufacturer. All conduits, piping connections, drains, etc., serving the equipment, shall be enclosed by the concrete pad. Unless otherwise specified, no conduits, piping connections, drains, etc., will be accepted which rise directly from the floor.

(Μα που είναι επιτέλους η Ιωάννα και χάνεται όταν τη χρειαζόμαστε;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2004-03-29 21:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και \"έδρανα ......\" βεβαίως

Costas Zannis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Σωστό μου φαίνεται! Καλησπέρα Κώστα :-)
23 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
1 day5 hrs