KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cosmetics, Beauty

highlighted effect

Greek translation: έντονο αποτέλεσμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlighted effect
Greek translation:έντονο αποτέλεσμα
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

18:12 Nov 8, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: highlighted effect
Brows
It is important to keep in mind that you will want to match the color of the hair in the eyebrow area and not the color on a woman’s or a man’s head. The color on the head can be changed and often is changed. Therefore do not use this as your gage for selecting your color. The light and medium colors are used primarily for eyebrows and the dark colors are used more often for eyeliner. There are always exceptions however. For example you can use Café` Ole` for brows on a brunette, but don’t pass over the same area with your machine or hand tool too many times because it may look too dark if you do. Here’s another exception. Let’s say that you have a medium blonde who desires extremely natural looking eyeliner. Café Vienna would be a good choice. In this case pass over the area a couple of more times than you would with a dark color so that it will show up nicely. Let’s say for example that you have a cool complexioned blonde who desires light brows. Then your most common choices will be Bashful Blonde, Hazelnut, or Fawn. If the client feels that these colors are too gold, explain that the undertones in the skin will most assuredly cancel out the extra gold. Therefore the end result will be the desired color. Similarly, you may have a cool brunette who desires light brows. Your choices again will be Bashful Blonde, Hazelnut, or Fawn. No, it is not strange to choose one of these colors for a brunette. The results are absolutely natural and lovely. I have often heard that some permanent makeup technicians have used two or three colors in order to create a ***highlighted effect*** on the eyebrows. You do not have to do this with the SofTap® TM colors. You can create different variations of the same color according to how many times you pass over the same area. The more times you pass over the same area, the darker the color will appear and the closer it will look like the color in the bottle. Keep in mind in order of light to dark that the beginning of the brow is the lightest part, then the tail or the descending part is slightly darker, and finally, the arch area is the darkest part of the brow. In order to simulate this effect, pass over the front of the brow the least amount of times, the tail – slightly more times, and the arch the most times. One of the very important things to keep in mind is to keep the brow looking extremely natural looking. Do not! I repeat do not put a definite shape in the front of the brow. This makes an eyebrow look totally artificial. The beginning of the brow fades from the skin into short small diameter hairs that are approximately .002” (2 one thousandth of an inch in diameter.) The hairs then gradually become larger in diameter toward the arch – approximately .003”-.004” in diameter. To simulate this effect, you will need to pass over the same area less times to simulate finer diameter hairs and more times for the larger diameter hairs.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
έντονο αποτέλεσμα
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="έντονο αποτέλεσμα" στα ...

έντονο αποτέλεσμα (στα βλέφαρα)
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Εύη και καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6έντονο αποτέλεσμαEvi Prokopi
4για να τονίσουνxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
έντονο αποτέλεσμα


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="έντονο αποτέλεσμα" στα ...

έντονο αποτέλεσμα (στα βλέφαρα)

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Εύη και καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aggelpan
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική!

agree  Maria Karra: Ποια βλέφαρα;
6 hrs
  -> Βλέφαρα έγραψα;! Τώρα, το είδα, thanks.

agree  socratisv
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days
  -> Cheers

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
για να τονίσουν


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα ακόμη...

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8