ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cosmetics, Beauty

strawberry blondes

Greek translation: πυρόξανθες/με πυρόξανθα μαλλιά

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strawberry blondes
Greek translation:πυρόξανθες/με πυρόξανθα μαλλιά
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:56 Nov 8, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: strawberry blondes
A. Caramel
a) This color looks fantastic on strawberry blondes or blondes who prefer a little more warmth in their brow.
b) Also great for changing a light gray or blue brow to brown. Use after priming the brow with Lemon-Aid.
c) Can also change a dark blue/gray brow to a medium brown by implanting Lemon-Aid ,then Caramel
d) Can also add a hint of Caramel to lip colors for an earthier look.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
πυρόξανθες/με πυρόξανθα μαλλιά
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Penny Papadopoulou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Πέννυ μας. Καλό Σ/Κ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8πυρόξανθες/με πυρόξανθα μαλλιάPenny Papadopoulou
5 -1(όσοι/ες έχουν) πυρόξανθα μαλλιά//καροτίEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
πυρόξανθες/με πυρόξανθα μαλλιά


Explanation:


Penny Papadopoulou
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Πέννυ μας. Καλό Σ/Κ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrysoula Vardi: Des edw http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strawberry_blonde
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Maria Karra
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μαράκι! Όλα καλά;

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σοφία! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> xxx Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Γεωργία! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Εύη μου! Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημερούδια :-)
11 hrs
  -> Κούκλα μου... Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(όσοι/ες έχουν) πυρόξανθα μαλλιά//καροτί


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strawberry_blonde
A light reddish-blonde or orange hair color

Το πυρόξανθο προτιμώ.

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: Καροτί; Για μαλλιά; Αν το χρησιμοποιήσουμε κοροϊδευτικά ναι. Σε βαφή μαλλιών όχι. Δεν ξέρω για σένα, αλλά εγώ βαφή που γράφει πάνω "καροτί" δε θα αγόραζα ποτέ.
4 hrs
  -> Να΄ξερες πόσες την αγοράζουν!!