KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cosmetics, Beauty

Micropigmentation

Greek translation: μικροχρωμάτωση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Micropigmentation
Greek translation:μικροχρωμάτωση
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:15 Jan 8, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Micropigmentation
Micropigmentation is a term to include color placement into the dermis of the skin for enhancement but not any procedures intended to damage the skin as in some definitions of "tattoo" which include damaging the skin such as intentional scars. Micropigmentation also differs from traditional tattooing in that it is not intended for adornment, religious, gang or tribal identity. Even though Micropigmentation involves placing or replacing color into the skin, the two disciplines are different. In essence the primary differences between tattooing and micropigmentation are the purpose and location of use. Micropigmentation does not imply duration of the color so clients are less likely to think their procedure will last forever.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μικροχρωμάτωση
Explanation:
Τι είναι η Μικροχρωμάτωση ή Μόνιμο Μακιγιάζ;
Το μόνιμο μακιγιάζ ή μικροχρωμάτωση είναι μια επαγγελματική τεχνική που συνίσταται στη μηχανική μικρό-εμφύτευση υποαλλεργικών και αποστειρωμένων χρωστικών ουσιών στην επιδερμίδα με ακίνδυνο και ανώδυνο τρόπο. Κατά την εφαρμογή χρησιμοποιούνται ειδικά μηχανήματα τα οποία μέσω μιας πολύ λεπτής βελόνας εισάγουν τη χρωστική ουσία κάτω απ’ το δέρμα, σε έσω-επιδερμικό επίπεδο.
[quoted from web: see below]
Selected response from:

Eleni Makantani
Greece
Grading comment
Θενκς και καλό βράδυ, Ελένη.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3μικροχρωμάτωση
Eleni Makantani
4μικροχρώσηammon


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
micropigmentation
μικροχρωμάτωση


Explanation:
Τι είναι η Μικροχρωμάτωση ή Μόνιμο Μακιγιάζ;
Το μόνιμο μακιγιάζ ή μικροχρωμάτωση είναι μια επαγγελματική τεχνική που συνίσταται στη μηχανική μικρό-εμφύτευση υποαλλεργικών και αποστειρωμένων χρωστικών ουσιών στην επιδερμίδα με ακίνδυνο και ανώδυνο τρόπο. Κατά την εφαρμογή χρησιμοποιούνται ειδικά μηχανήματα τα οποία μέσω μιας πολύ λεπτής βελόνας εισάγουν τη χρωστική ουσία κάτω απ’ το δέρμα, σε έσω-επιδερμικό επίπεδο.
[quoted from web: see below]


    Reference: http://www.4uthesite.com/store.php?tablename=attiki&id=3222&...
Eleni Makantani
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Θενκς και καλό βράδυ, Ελένη.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micropigmentation
μικροχρώση


Explanation:
Επειδή δεν υπάρχει λέξη "χρωμάτωση" αλλά "χρώση". Π.χ. επίχρωση, απόχρωση κτλ.

ammon
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12