KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cosmetics, Beauty

LAYERS

Greek translation: φιλάρισμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAYERS
Greek translation:φιλάρισμα
Entered by: Maria Arelaki

19:43 Apr 7, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Mousse
English term or phrase: LAYERS
XXX STYLE ENHANCED LAYERS DEFINITION MOUSSE
Layered hair looks great when you step out of the hairdresser
Maria Arelaki
φιλάρισμα
Explanation:
Αφρός που τονίζει το φιλάρισμα.
Selected response from:

Danae Ferri
Norway
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6φιλάρισμα
Danae Ferri
4 +2ντεγκραντέ
Eleni Makantani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
layers
φιλάρισμα


Explanation:
Αφρός που τονίζει το φιλάρισμα.

Danae Ferri
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλημέρα. ;-) http://www.pantene.gr/stylist/layers.php?navigationLink=styl...
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία! Καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Δανάη. Καλή συνέχεια!
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Νάντια! Ευχαριστώ, επίσης!

agree  Eri Koutala
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη! Καλημέρα!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day15 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days

agree  Kettie Nossis
62 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layers
ντεγκραντέ


Explanation:
εννοεί τα φιλαριστά μαλλιά, που έχουν κοπεί σε διάφορες στρώσεις, με μύτες

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-07 20:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αφρός για την ανάδειξη των ντεγραντέ μαλλιών


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=Layered+hair&sourceid=navc...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=el&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR2...
Eleni Makantani
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: "Layered hair": μαλλιά κομμένα ντεγκραντέ, και πιο λόγια σε σκάλες/κλιμακωτά/με διαβαθμίσεις του ύψους. layers=μύτες
1 hr

agree  Eri Koutala
11 hrs