KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cosmetics, Beauty

nasolabial folds

Greek translation: ρινοχειλικές πτυχές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasolabial folds
Greek translation:ρινοχειλικές πτυχές
Entered by: Maria Papadopoulou

12:52 Aug 25, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: nasolabial folds
Apply the cream down the nasolabial folds and other areas as needed.
Maria Papadopoulou
ρινοχειλικές πτυχές
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-25 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Η ρινοχειλική κύστη είναι μία κύστη μαλακών μορίων. Εμφανίζεται στις ρινοχειλικές πτυχές, κάτω από τις ρινικές χοάνες. "

http://www.mednet.gr/stomsoc/56-1-05g.htm

"Για τις κάθετες ρυτίδες ανάμεσα στη μύτη και το στόμα, γνωστές ως ρινοχειλικές γραμμές, και εκείνες τις λεπτές γραμμές πάνω από το άνω χείλος..."
www.giapraki.com/e107_plugins/rss_menu/rss.php?8.2.35477.45

"Eνδείκνυται κυρίως για τις ρινοχειλικές ρυτίδες (αυτές που ξεκινούν από τα άκρα της μύτης και καταλήγουν στις γωνίες του στόματος),..."
www.vita.gr/html/ent/331/ent.1331.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasolabial_fold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 18:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nasolabial folds are facial features, the two skin folds that run from each side of the nose to the corners of the mouth. They separate the cheeks from the upper lip. the term derives from Latin nasus for "nose" and labium for "lip".
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ρινοχειλικές αύλακες
Rebecca Inghammar Chatzidimitriou
4ρινοχειλικές πτυχέςxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ρινοχειλικές πτυχές


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-25 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Η ρινοχειλική κύστη είναι μία κύστη μαλακών μορίων. Εμφανίζεται στις ρινοχειλικές πτυχές, κάτω από τις ρινικές χοάνες. "

http://www.mednet.gr/stomsoc/56-1-05g.htm

"Για τις κάθετες ρυτίδες ανάμεσα στη μύτη και το στόμα, γνωστές ως ρινοχειλικές γραμμές, και εκείνες τις λεπτές γραμμές πάνω από το άνω χείλος..."
www.giapraki.com/e107_plugins/rss_menu/rss.php?8.2.35477.45

"Eνδείκνυται κυρίως για τις ρινοχειλικές ρυτίδες (αυτές που ξεκινούν από τα άκρα της μύτης και καταλήγουν στις γωνίες του στόματος),..."
www.vita.gr/html/ent/331/ent.1331.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasolabial_fold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 18:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nasolabial folds are facial features, the two skin folds that run from each side of the nose to the corners of the mouth. They separate the cheeks from the upper lip. the term derives from Latin nasus for "nose" and labium for "lip".

xxxd_vachliot
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ρινοχειλικές αύλακες


Explanation:
Περισσότερο ιατρικός όρος αλλά χρησιμοποιείται και στην κοσμετική.


    Reference: http://www.iatronet.gr/article.asp?art_id=813
    Reference: http://www.iatrikionline.gr/DermXeir_04_06/03.pdf
Rebecca Inghammar Chatzidimitriou
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Και τα nasolabial sulci/nasolabial grooves τι είναι;
1 hr