KudoZ home » English to Greek » Economics

AIG (American International Group)

Greek translation: American International Group (AIG)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIG (American International Group)
Greek translation:American International Group (AIG)
Entered by: Venia Spai

09:21 Feb 17, 2009
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: AIG (American International Group)
Among the firms under the greatest pressure were Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, Lehman Brothers, and, more recently, American International Group (AIG).
Venia Spai
Greece
American International Group (AIG)
Explanation:
Ως έχει

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/parliament/expert/lobbyAlphaOr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-17 09:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Νομίζω ότι τα λινκς αρκούν...
Καλημέρα.
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3American International Group (AIG)
Eirini Tzagkaraki
4 +1American International Group (AIG)Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aig (american international group)
American International Group (AIG)


Explanation:
Επωνυμία, μένει αμετάφραστο.

Eirini Tzagkaraki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Efi Maryeli
6 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  socratisv
11 hrs
  -> thanx!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aig (american international group)
American International Group (AIG)


Explanation:
Ως έχει

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/parliament/expert/lobbyAlphaOr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 09:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-17 09:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Νομίζω ότι τα λινκς αρκούν...
Καλημέρα.

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  efiefoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): George Linos, Assimina Vavoula