KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

Grote Professor

Greek translation: Καθηγητής στην έδρα Γκρόουτ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grote Professor
Greek translation:Καθηγητής στην έδρα Γκρόουτ
Entered by: flipendo

15:16 Oct 20, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Grote Professor
Thank you!
flipendo
Καθηγητής στην έδρα Γκρόουτ
Explanation:
Φαντάζομαι ότι πήρε το όνομά της από τον ιστορικό Τζορτζ Γκρόουτ, που είχε γράψει και την ιστορία της Ελλάδας, αλλά δεν έχει καμιά σημασία.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-20 15:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτός πρέπει να είναι, γιατί η έδρα που περιγράφεις είναι στο UCL, που είναι στην Gower Street, και στην Wikipedia διαβάζω για τον Grote:
From 1826 to 1830 he was hard at work with JS Mill and Henry Brougham in the organization of the new "university" in Gower Street. He was a member of the council which organized the faculties and the curriculum; but in 1830, owing to a difference with Mill as to an appointment to one of the philosophical chairs, he resigned his position.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.
Παραθέτω τα εξής από την πηγή του Αντράς που είναι διαφωτιστικά και υποδεικνύουν ότι πρόκειται για έδρα.

But if the nonconformists had won the first round in 1830, with, the radicals defeated them in the second, in 1866. Grote consolidated the victory in 1871, by dying, and leaving money to endow the Chair of Mind and Logic, on condition it was not held by a religious minister; if so the interest would be held over and added to capital. The money, however, was not immediately available as Grote had given his wife a life interest in his estate. However she relinquished this in1875, this before her death, and thus the Grote Chair of Mind and Logic was created, and indeed a few hundred pounds of the current Grote Chair’s salary is still paid from this source.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Καθηγητής στην έδρα Γκρόουτ
Nick Lingris
3 -1Καθηγητής ΑMaria Tsatsaroni


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Καθηγητής στην έδρα Γκρόουτ


Explanation:
Φαντάζομαι ότι πήρε το όνομά της από τον ιστορικό Τζορτζ Γκρόουτ, που είχε γράψει και την ιστορία της Ελλάδας, αλλά δεν έχει καμιά σημασία.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-20 15:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτός πρέπει να είναι, γιατί η έδρα που περιγράφεις είναι στο UCL, που είναι στην Gower Street, και στην Wikipedia διαβάζω για τον Grote:
From 1826 to 1830 he was hard at work with JS Mill and Henry Brougham in the organization of the new "university" in Gower Street. He was a member of the council which organized the faculties and the curriculum; but in 1830, owing to a difference with Mill as to an appointment to one of the philosophical chairs, he resigned his position.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.
Παραθέτω τα εξής από την πηγή του Αντράς που είναι διαφωτιστικά και υποδεικνύουν ότι πρόκειται για έδρα.

But if the nonconformists had won the first round in 1830, with, the radicals defeated them in the second, in 1866. Grote consolidated the victory in 1871, by dying, and leaving money to endow the Chair of Mind and Logic, on condition it was not held by a religious minister; if so the interest would be held over and added to capital. The money, however, was not immediately available as Grote had given his wife a life interest in his estate. However she relinquished this in1875, this before her death, and thus the Grote Chair of Mind and Logic was created, and indeed a few hundred pounds of the current Grote Chair’s salary is still paid from this source.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ:

disagree  Maria Tsatsaroni: Σίγουρα δεν είναι έδρα, είναι τίτλος! Έχει ένα σκασμό άρθρα στο http://www.google.gr/search?q=Grote Professor&start=0&ie=utf... όπου άλλος ένας σκασμός άνθρωποι είναι Grote Professors!
31 mins
  -> Δεν θα ήταν πληκτικό να συμφωνούσαμε συνέχεια; // Όσοι δεν είναι στην έδρα του Τζορτζ Γκρόουτ (όπως ετούτος), είναι στην έδρα του Irvine W. Grote.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Tina8
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grote professor
Καθηγητής Α


Explanation:
Με πολύ μεγάλη επιφύλαξη, όντας όμως βεβαία ότι πρόκειται για τίτλο, μήπως είναι η βαθμίδα μετά τον Επίκουρο Καθηγητή, δηλαδή Καθηγητής Α; Παραπάνω παρέθεσα αυτό το απόσπασμα: ...was successively Lecturer, Reader, Professor, and then Grote Professor. Αφού είναι διαδοχικές βαθμίδες μπορεί να είναι και ομότιμος.
Πάντως, όπως είπε ο Νίκος έδρα Grote υπάρχει, στο UCL, αλλά είναι συγκεκριμένα φιλοσοφίας

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 16:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ενώ ως Grote Professor χαρακτηρίζονται και καθηγητές Φυσικής, Χημείας, Μαθηματικών κλπ. όπως θα δεις στα links που σου έστειλα
http://www.google.gr/search?q=Grote Professor&start=0&ie=utf...

Maria Tsatsaroni
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Mohay: http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="Grote Chair of Mind&met...
30 mins