KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

welcome

Greek translation: kαλωσόρισες - kalosorises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Greek translation:kαλωσόρισες - kalosorises
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

03:13 Mar 21, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome parents, students and other special guests.
Duncan
kalosorises
Explanation:
kαλωσόρισες
in Greek letters
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Kalosorisate gonis, mathites, ke alli eklekti kalesmeni ...Joanna5
5 +1Καλώς ήρθατεEvdoxia R.
5kalosorisesJohn Kinory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kalosorises


Explanation:
kαλωσόρισες
in Greek letters

John Kinory

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kalosorisate gonis, mathites, ke alli eklekti kalesmeni ...


Explanation:
The word "welcome" in Plural is kalosorisate (καλωσορίσατε)and in Singular is kalosorises (καλωσόρισες). In your sentence is Plural of course and the Greek translation of the whole sentence is: Kalosorisate gonis, mathites ke alli eklekti kalesmeni = Καλωσορίσατε γονείς,μαθητές και άλλοι εκλεκτοί καλεσμένοι.

Joanna5
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
23 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  terry1
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Helen Floropoulos
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Καλώς ήρθατε


Explanation:
Kalos irthate


    Reference: http://wwwin.gr
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
12 hrs