KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

filter question

Greek translation: ερώτημα διαχωρισμού / διαφοροποίησης / διάκρισης (μεταξύ των ερωτηθέντων)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: filter question
Greek translation:ερώτημα διαχωρισμού / διαφοροποίησης / διάκρισης (μεταξύ των ερωτηθέντων)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:36 Oct 24, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: filter question
The survey design was based on the initial stage of desk research, using to a large extent the sources analysed during the WP2, followed by the definition of the variables to be measured, the sampling design and the type of the research tools to be used. The first step was to establish an appropriate sampling base at national level, consisting of institutions offering ICT-supported training to members of SMEs and micro-enterprises, as well as the unemployed, outside urban areas. For this purpose, published information on VET providers from the public, private and third sectors was sought. In Greece, the sample was drawn out by using extensive address lists collected from the Internet and the previous lists of PRISMA. At the end of this process, a list of 200 training providers was created. It is noteworthy that 140 organisations indicated that they do not provide ICT-supported courses (i.e. ***filter question***) or they did not reply at all and as such they were excluded from the data analysis process (see Figure 1).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ερώτημα διαχωρισμού / διαφοροποίησης / διάκρισης (μεταξύ των ερωτηθέντων)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-24 05:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει βέβαια και η πρόταση του Κώστα:

filter question - Ερώτηση φίλτρο (English to Greek translation ...(KudoZ) English to Greek translation of filter question: ç ï [questionnaires - Surveying].
www.proz.com/kudoz/933219 -
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία καλό απόγευμα και, φυσικά, καλό Σ/Κ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ερώτημα διαχωρισμού / διαφοροποίησης / διάκρισης (μεταξύ των ερωτηθέντων)flipendo
4 +2(εναρκτήρια) ερώτηση-φίλτρο / (ερώτηση τρικ - εκτροπής - διαχωρισμού)
socratisv


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ερώτημα διαχωρισμού / διαφοροποίησης / διάκρισης (μεταξύ των ερωτηθέντων)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-24 05:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχει βέβαια και η πρόταση του Κώστα:

filter question - Ερώτηση φίλτρο (English to Greek translation ...(KudoZ) English to Greek translation of filter question: ç ï [questionnaires - Surveying].
www.proz.com/kudoz/933219 -


flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία καλό απόγευμα και, φυσικά, καλό Σ/Κ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα, Βίκυ.

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  Betty Revelioti
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  socratisv
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filter question [not for points]
(εναρκτήρια) ερώτηση-φίλτρο / (ερώτηση τρικ - εκτροπής - διαχωρισμού)


Explanation:
Οι αποδόσεις " Ερώτηση τρικ - εκτροπής - διαχωρισμού" αφορούν το "chicane question".

A type of closed question used at the very beginning of a survey in order to insure that the one who answers this question is qualified to for the purpose of the survey . If it is used in the middle of a survey, it is sometimes called a « chicane question ». It can also serve as a trick question if it aims to "cut"or validate a piece of information collected beforehand.

Η ερώτηση σχετικά με την αναζήτηση απασχόλησης τίθεται σε όλα τα άτομα στα οποία έχουν τεθεί οι ερωτήσεις για την απασχόληση και των οποίων η απάντηση τα επισημαίνει ως άτομα χωρίς εργασία. Πριν από την ερώτηση αυτή δεν υποβάλλεται καμία ερώτηση-φίλτρο.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

ερώτηση φίλτρο και µια κλειστή ερώτηση που καταγράφουν τη γνώµη του δείγµατος για. το Κ.Π.Ε. και τις δραστηριότητές του ...
users.kas.sch.gr/evagel/text/sinedrio/III_sin_ereynes/18.30-18.50_Kanavos.pdf

Οι επιχειρήσεις που απάντησαν αρνητικά σε αρχική ερώτηση φίλτρο για την ύπαρξη Η/Υ δεν συμπεριλήφθηκαν στο δείγμα, κάτι που άλλωστε υιοθετείται και στις τελευταίες έρευνες του e-business w@tch. Επομένως οι 800 επιχειρήσεις του δείγματος διαθέτουν όλες Η/Υ.
http://tinyurl.com/32qjzd

Στο ερωτηματολόγιο υπάρχει εναρκτήρια ερώτηση-φίλτρο που χρησιμοποιείται για αυτόν τον λόγο, απομονώνοντας τις επιχειρήσεις με κατοχή Η/Υ, για τις οποίες και έχει νόημα η εξέταση των ζητημάτων της έρευνας.
http://tinyurl.com/3xcbl2


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
36 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs