KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

thinly distributed

Greek translation: άνισα ή ανεπαρκώς κατανεμημένη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinly distributed
Greek translation:άνισα ή ανεπαρκώς κατανεμημένη
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:53 Oct 31, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / lifelong learning, training
English term or phrase: thinly distributed
Qualified trainers represent the key to quality teaching and learner motivation. However, in many countries professional expertise is limited and ***thinly distributed***, particularly for the provision of non-formal literacy education. While ICT cannot be substitutes for teachers, ICT can supplement and support teachers by enhancing their working environments. Nevertheless, the respondents that participated in this survey suggested that the lack of funds and relevant infrastructure are the main problems to tackle with regard to ICT-supported learning in rural areas (see Figure 11). What makes this view even more interesting is that fact that it came at a period when new researches revealed that the use of ICTs especially in rural Greece is not very widely disseminated (Kaimaki, 2006; Giannarakis, 2006). According to these reports, only one third of the Greek population has Internet access at home and that places Greece at the bottom end of the EU-25 list, along with Slovakia and Hungary.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
άνισα ή ανεπαρκώς κατανεμημένη
Explanation:
...when you know you know
Selected response from:

Giorgos Kraniou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα... Κολλάει το μυαλό καμια φορά...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αραιά διανεμημένηannamav
4 +1άνισα ή ανεπαρκώς κατανεμημένη
Giorgos Kraniou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
άνισα ή ανεπαρκώς κατανεμημένη


Explanation:
...when you know you know

Giorgos Kraniou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα... Κολλάει το μυαλό καμια φορά...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αραιά διανεμημένη


Explanation:
I think this is the correct translation of this phrase in greek.

annamav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days