KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

learning culture

Greek translation: μαθησιακή κουλτούρα/ μαθησιακός πολιτισμός/κουλτούρα μάθησης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learning culture
Greek translation:μαθησιακή κουλτούρα/ μαθησιακός πολιτισμός/κουλτούρα μάθησης
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:43 Oct 31, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: learning culture
However, while the less experienced organisations stated that the lack of funds is also an important problem to tackle, the most experienced institutions seemed to be more concerned with the creation of a ***learning culture*** that will raise awareness among the residents of rural areas about the potential benefits of ICT-supported education and training (see Table 18).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
μαθησιακή κουλτούρα/ μαθησιακός πολιτισμός
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακής κουλτούρας

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακή κουλτούρα&bt...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακός πολιτισμός&...
Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Grading comment
Γειά σου Σπύρο. Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5μαθησιακή κουλτούρα/ μαθησιακός πολιτισμός
Spiros Konstantogiannis
5κουλτούρα (εκ)μάθησηςEvi Prokopi
4πνεύμα εκμάθησηςannamav


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μαθησιακή κουλτούρα/ μαθησιακός πολιτισμός


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακής κουλτούρας

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακή κουλτούρα&bt...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Μαθησιακός πολιτισμός&...


Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Γειά σου Σπύρο. Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Κουλτούρα. Και κουλτούρα μάθησης.
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα!

agree  socratisv
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μήνα!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πνεύμα εκμάθησης


Explanation:
i think this is the appropriate term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-31 19:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you can also use the term πολιτισμός εκμάθησης.But the first one is more appropriate

annamav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κουλτούρα (εκ)μάθησης


Explanation:
www.socialdialogue.net/el/el_ll_intro.html
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 47