KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

instrumental

Greek translation: καθοριστικός παράγοντας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumental
Greek translation:καθοριστικός παράγοντας
Entered by: Danae Ferri

15:39 Nov 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: instrumental
The European social model is based on the active participation of all EU citizens in economic and social life. LLL for everyone was seen as ***instrumental*** in achieving not only a more competitive economy and a highly skilled workforce with augmented employment opportunities but also important for social inclusion, active citizenship and personal development. The use of e-learning promotes equal opportunities in accessing continuing education and LLL by all citizens (OECD, 2001). LLL policies can provide individuals with the opportunity to acquire new skills and competencies, which in turn can empower them to dynamically cope with the global challenges (European Commission, 2006a; 2006b).

μέσο που συντελεί στην επίτευξη;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
καθοριστικός παράγοντας
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-01 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καθοριστικός παράγοντας για την επίτευξη κτλ.
Selected response from:

Danae Ferri
Norway
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9καθοριστικός παράγοντας
Danae Ferri
4συνέβαλεelena09
2ενορχηστρωτικό / οργανωτικό
Giorgos Kraniou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
καθοριστικός παράγοντας


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-01 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καθοριστικός παράγοντας για την επίτευξη κτλ.

Danae Ferri
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Δανάη.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  annamav
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Άννα!

agree  Natalia Alexiou
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ναταλία!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Εύη!

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία!

agree  Nick Lingris
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο! Καληνύχτα!

agree  socratisv
6 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ενορχηστρωτικό / οργανωτικό


Explanation:
Με κάθε επιφύλαξη…και χαμηλό "confidence level"....

Οι εν βρυξέλες ενδημούντες αρέσκονται στη χρήση της λέξης «instruments» γενικώς … πχ τα οικονομικά σχήματα κάτω από τα οποία μπορεί κάποιος να λάβει χρηματοδότηση τα ονομάζουν "instruments" και εννοούν "εργαλείο" ή "όργανο δράσης" πχ. "The Seventh Framework Programme is the chief instrument to promote European Funded research" λένε. … Tα Small or Medium Scale Focused Research Programmes για αυτούς είναι ένα από τα πολλά «instruments of funding». Oπότε θα έλεγα ότι θα μπορούσες να χρησιμοποιήσεις και το "ενορχηστρωτικό" ή και το 'οργανωτικό" .. με κάθε επιφύλαξη



    Reference: http://cordis.europa.eu/en/home.html
Giorgos Kraniou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συνέβαλε


Explanation:
πως συνέβαλε στην πραγματοποίηση..

elena09
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish